class 10th english objective Questions bihar Board 2021 chapter 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


1. In this lesson, the author gives us his views on Indian ….. and civilization.

(a) culture
(b) business
(c) fabrics
(d) technology

   Answer ⇒ A   


2. It is the feeling of belonging to one ……… that is so special about Indian culture.

(a) religion
(b) group
(c) region
(d) race

   Answer ⇒ B  


3. Indians have shown the power to make ……… changes and of becoming used to new situations.

(a) big
(b) little
(c) monstrous
(d) gigantic

   Answer ⇒ B   


4. Culture is always a complex ……… strands of varying importance and vitality.

(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) many

   Answer ⇒ D   


5. In India, the difference betweert the masses and classes is not one of quality but of information and :

(a) opportunity
(b) food
(c) dress
(d) hair

   Answer ⇒ A  


6. Who is the author of “The Unity of Indian Culture”?

(a) Humanyan Kabir
(b) Sumitra Nandan Pandit
(c) Khushwant Singh
(d) Mahadevi Verma

   Answer ⇒ A   


7. Humayun Kabir was a famous ….

(a) Poet
(b) Novelist
(c) Political thinker
(d) All of these

   Answer ⇒ D   


8. During which of the following Prime Minister, Humayun Kabir was a central minister ?

(a) L.B. Shastri
(b) J.L. Nehru
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Morarji Desai

   Answer ⇒ B  


9. This article is an adapted version of the lecture delivered by Humayun Kabir in …..

(a) Delhi University
(b) JNU
(c) Baroda University
(d) Allahabad University

   Answer ⇒ C  


10. Who were regarded as the earliest invaders of India, till recently, according to the author :

(a) Aryans
(b) Greek
(c) Australians
(d) Turkish

   Answer ⇒ A  


11. According to modern research, the existence of ….. has been considered to be true :

(a) Post-Aryan invaders
(b) No Pre-Aryan invaders
(c) Pre-Aryan invaders
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


12. Who were Sakes and Hunas ?

(a) Greek tribes
(b) Chinese tribes
(c) Invader on India
(d) None of these.

   Answer ⇒ C  


13. What is the meaning of ‘absorbed ‘?

(a) take in
(b) take out
(c) take away
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ A   


14. Indian culture is …..

(a) Flexible
(b) Beautiful
(c) Blend of many cultures
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


15. Which word stands for “following something as a result?

(a) Condemn
(b) Consequent
(c) Case
(d) Carlt

   Answer ⇒ B