4. Quality – John Galsworthy


1. Who was Mr. Gessler?

(A) banker
(B) lawyer
(C) painter
(D) Shoemaker

 Answer ⇒ D

2. Who is the author of the article •Quality?

(A) Anton Chekov
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Binapani Mohanti

 Answer ⇒ C

3. How did the author know him?

(A) As an artist
(B) As a professional shoe trader
(C) As a commercial artist
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. What was the author’s opinion about Mr. Gessler as a shoe maker?

(A) Man of good nature
(B) Made good boots
(C) Jealous in nature
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Mr. Gessler was not successful in his trade, why?

(A) He was a true shoe-maker but not a true businessman
(B) He was not in favour of new developments
(C) He avoided to adopt new techniques
(D) All

 Answer ⇒ D

6. Mr. Gessler was a ……………… bootmaker.

(A) Russian
(B) German
(C) French
(D) English

 Answer ⇒ B

7. For Mr Gessler, bootmaking was alan

(A) Art
(B) Burden
(C) Job
(D) Timepass

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Mr. Gessler blamed the big firms for taking away the livelihood of …………….. like himself who worked on a low scale.

(A) Shopkeepers
(B) Landowners
(C) Bearers
(D) Workers

 Answer ⇒ D

9. When the author visited Mr. Gessler’s shop after a gap of nearly two years, he found another …………….. name also painted on one of the windows of the shop.

(A) Bootmaker’s
(B) Baker’s
(C) Florist’s
(D) Plumber’s

 Answer ⇒ A

10. The young man admitted that Mr. Gessler was the best bootmaker in

(A) Berlin
(B) Tokyo
(C) Paris
(D) London

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Mr. Gessler’s shop was situated in

(A) Yorkshire
(B) the West End
(C) Canaught Place
(D) Park street

 Answer ⇒ B

12. Mr. Gessler’s shop was known by the name of ……………….

(A) Gessler Boots
(B) Quality Boots
(C) Gessler Brothers
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

13. According to Mr. Gessler, big firms have no …….

(A) money
(B) manner
(C) interest
(D) self-respect

 Answer ⇒ D

14. Why did Mr. Gessler die ?

(A) due to his disease
(B) due to slow-starvation
(C) due to oldness
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. John Galsworthy was born in

(A) 1867
(B) 1857
(C) 1847
(D) 1876

 Answer ⇒ A

16. John Galsworthy was died in .

(A) 1923
(B) 1933
(C) 1934
(D) 1924

 Answer ⇒ B

17. ‘The Island Pharisees’ was the important work of

(A) Premchand
(B) Anton Chekov
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Katherine Mansfield

 Answer ⇒ C

18. How many assistant Mr. Gessler keep to assist him in his work?

(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ D

19. Mr. Gessler made ……………… boots.

(A) bad
(B) kind
(C) old
(D) good

 Answer ⇒ D

20. Mr. Gessler advertised his trade.

(A) True
(B) False
(C) Sometimes
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

21. According to the doctor, Mr. Gessler had died of

(A) food
(B) bad food
(C) sldw-starvation
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. Whatever Mr. Gessler earned was spent in

(A) Roti and dal
(B) bread and butter
(C) rent and leather
(D) shoes and boots

 Answer ⇒ C

23. Once the author went into Mr. Gessler’s shop in a pair of boots bought at some large

(A) art
(B) firm
(C) town
(D) bank

 Answer ⇒ B

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.