class 10th english objective Questions bihar Board 2021 chapter 6 Once Upon A Time मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2021 का प्रश्न उत्तर


1. The old woman was :

(a) foolish
(b) wise
(c) shy
(d) bold

  Answer ⇒ B   


2. The young people asked the old woman a question whose answer could only be given by one who could :

(a) hear
(b) smell
(c) read
(d) see

Answer ⇒ D  


3. The old woman was ……… enough to know she could not help the young people.

(a) stupid
(b) intelligent
(c) strong
(d) suspicious

Answer ⇒ B  


4. The sadness of the slaves made them sit with their…………. bent.

(a) wrists
(b) shoulders
(c) spoons
(d) legs

Answer ⇒ B  


5. Every one of the slaves knew that the next stop will be their :

(a) first
(b) second
(c) fourth
(d) last

Answer ⇒ D   


6. Who is the author of this article ‘Once Upon a Time ?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) R.C. Hutchinson
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) Rohitan Mistri

Answer ⇒ C  


7. Who is the first black woman to receive Nobel Prize?

(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Toni Morrison
(c) Amrita Pritam
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


8. When did Toni Morrison receive the Nobel Prize ?

(a) A.D. 1990
(b) A.D. 1992
(c) A.D. 1993
(d) A.D. 1994

   Answer ⇒ C   


9. Which of the following awards was also given to Toni Morrison ?

(a) Booker Award
(b) Remon Magssessay
(c) Politzer
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ C   


10. Which of the following is the recent novel of Toni Morrison?

(a) Merchant
(b) Paradise
(c) Apartheid
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B   


11. How was the old woman ?

(a) Blind
(b) Wise
c) Softly Spoked
(d) A.S.U

   Answer ⇒ D   


12. What is the position of old woman in her neighbourhood ?

(a) Hatred
(b) Respected as Rural Prophet
(c) As quarreling woman
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


13. Why did the young people visit the old woman ?

(a) To say her to leave her house
(b) To disprove her clairvoyance
(c) To approve her clairvoyance
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B  


14. What disability did the woman have ?

(a) Fatness
(b) Unable to move
(c) Blindness
(d) Could not talk

   Answer ⇒ C 


15. Did she know about their motive ?

(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Confused
(d) None of these

   Answer ⇒ B