3. Polythene Bag


1. The Polythene Bag melts down when a little …………… is applied.

(A) cold
(B) water
(C) milk
(D) warmth

 Answer ⇒ D

2. Who is the poet of the poem “Polythene Bag”?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Vidyapati
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ D

3. What do you mean by ‘Hurt’?

(A) Luxurious
(B) Painful
(C) Comfortable
(D) Troublesome

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What happens when we touch a polythene bag?

(A) it becomes swallow
(B) it makes a short and shrill noise
(C) it is decomposed
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. What happens when we burn it?

(A) it turns into ash
(B) it gives a poisonous smell
(C) it becomes volatile
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. What happens when we leave a polythene bag on the earth?

(A) it degrades the soil
(B) it pollutes the environment
(C) it improves the soil
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

7. What happens when it gets little heated?

(A) It melts down
(B) It becomes solid
(C) It vaporises
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Where do germs of diseases keep on growing?

(A) In polythene
(B) In soil
(C) In garbage bin
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

9. The feeling of ‘hurt’has been compared to

(A) A garbage bin
(B) The earth’s crust
(C) A polythene bag
(D) The environment

 Answer ⇒ C

10. If the polythene bag is left to itself, it ……………… the environment.

(A) Beautifies
(B) Cleans
(C) Changes
(D) Pollutes

 Answer ⇒ D

11. When human beings try to hide the feeling of ‘hurt inside other feelings of sadness, it is not

(A) Forgotten
(B) Remembered
(C) Recorded
(D) Polluted

 Answer ⇒ B

12. When does a polythene bag make a noise ? !

(A) when burnt
(B) when touched
(C) when smelled
(D) when pressed

 Answer ⇒ B

13. What does a polythene bag give out when it is burnt ?

(A) gives fragrance
(B) exudes a pungent smell
(C) gives some noise
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. How does polythene bags affect environment?

(A) it pollutes
(B) it breaks
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none

 Answer ⇒ A

15. How does the germs of disease grow?

(A) when thrown away
(B) when left in garbage bin
(C) when left untouched
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

16. Whose hurt melts down like polythene bag ??

(A) men’s
(B) women’s
(C) poet’s
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What causes pain ?

(A) hurt
(B) learnt
(C) smell
(D) touch

 Answer ⇒ A

18. What comes back again and again?

(A) pollution
(B) pain
(C) smell
(D) nothing

 Answer ⇒ B

19. Where is the polythene bag buried ?

(A) inside the earth
(B) inside the garbage bins.
(C) inside the water
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

20. Durga Prasad Panda occupies a prominent position in …………….. literature.

(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Oriya
(D) Bengali

 Answer ⇒ C

21. What type of noise does a polythene bag make ?

(A) great
(B) squeaky
(C) smelling
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

22. What type of smell does a polythene bag exude when burnt?

(A) heavy
(B) light
(C) pungent
(D) disgusting

 Answer ⇒ C

23. What does not get dissolved into the earth’s crust?

(A) a stone
(B) a hurt
(C) a bag
(D) a polythene bag

 Answer ⇒ D

24. Who occupies a prominent position in Oriya literature ?

(A) Durga Prasad Panda
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

25. Whose famous works are ‘Sawarani’ and ‘Rays’ ? :

(A) Vidyapati
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Durga Prasad Panda
(D) Humayun Kabir

 Answer ⇒ C

26. What is referred to as a mundane thing?

(A) pollution
(B) politics
(C) polythene bag
(D) warmth

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Whick object never gets dissolved into the earth’s crust ?

(A) garbage
(B) bin
(C) polythene bag
(D) gerius

 Answer ⇒ C

28. What has been compared to a polythene bag in the poem ?

(A) the feeling of groan
(B) the feeling of hurt
(C) smell
(D) dissolve

 Answer ⇒ B

29. What grows far away from everyone’s gaze ?

(A) fear
(B) love
(C) polythene bag
(D) germs

 Answer ⇒ D

30. A polythene bag cannot be

(A) made
(B) recycled
(C) destroyed
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.