2. Allergy -Dr. Rana S.P. Singh


1. Who is the author of “Allergy” ?

(A) Premchand
(B) Dr. Rana S. P. Singh
(C) Puran Singh
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

2. What is allergy?

(A) A malfunction of human immune system
(B) A Genetic disease
(C) A disease caused by Pollution
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Which of the following is caused by Allergy ?

(A) Fever
(B) Eczema
(C) Asthma
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

4. How can Allergic diseases treated ?

(A) By avoidance of the allergen
(B) By taking anti-allergic medicine
(C) By taking anti-allergic doses
(D) Both (A) & (B)

 Answer ⇒ D

5. What is suggested to avoid allergy ?

(A) Wear of pollen mask when moving the
(B) Stay indoors in the morning and on windy days
(C). Read and understand food labels
(D) All of the above

 Answer ⇒ D

6. A person has to be exposed to the particular………………. for some time to become allergic to it.

(A) Symptom
(B) Antigen
(C) Allergen
(D) Protein

 Answer ⇒ C

7. The ……………. path of allergy development is widely referred to as “the allergy march.”

(A) Side
(B) Twistedi
(C) Direct
(D) Indirect

 Answer ⇒ C

8. The clinical use of inhaled ……………… is currently gaining ground due to their anti-inflammatory effects.

(A) Steroids
(B) Proteins
(C) Allergens
(D) antibodies

 Answer ⇒ A

9. Sheets, mattress pads and blankets should be washed …………… in hot water.

(A) Yearly
(B) Daily
(C) Weekly
(D) Monthly

 Answer ⇒ C

10. How many general approaches are there to the treatment of allergic diseases ?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

 Answer ⇒ B

11. Which one of the following is not suggested to avoid allergen?

(A) Remove carpets and upholstered furniture.
(B) Rid the home of indoor plants and other sources of mildew.
(C) Don’t stay indoors in the morning and on windy days.
(D) Keep windows and doors closed during heavy pollinationseasons.

 Answer ⇒ C

12. Which one of the following is a suggestion to avoid allergen?

(A) Allow dander-producing animals in the house
(B) Read and understand food labels
(C) Don’t enclose mattress, box springs and pillows in plastic barrier cloth
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

13. What is IgE ?

(A) allergy
(B) antibody
(C) allergen
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. IgE antibodies is that they can be specific for hundreds of different ………………

(A) allergy
(B) allergens
(C) antibodies
(D) diseased

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What is the full form of ECP?.

(A) Economic Cationic Protein
(B) Elementary Cationic Protein
(C) Effective Current Phosphate
(D) Eosinophilic Cationic Protein

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery in…

(A) 1960
(B) 1965
(C) 1966
(D) 1967

 Answer ⇒ D

17. Our basic understanding of allergy has evolved from the discovery by scientistis …………………

(A) Uppola and Baltimore
(B) Uppsala and Boltimore
(C) Uppsala and Baltimore
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

18. Initially, allergy often appears as seemingly …………….. condition, such as hay fever during the pollen season.

(A) begin
(B) benin
(C) binign
(D) benigh

 Answer ⇒ D

19. Allergens are of ……………..

(A) two types
(B) three types
(C) four types
(D) many types

 Answer ⇒ A

20. What are allergens ? :

(A) allergic remedy
(B) harmful
(C) substances producing allergic reaction
(D) harmless substances

 Answer ⇒ C

21. Dr. Rana S. P. Singh was born on

(A) 23 January 1976
(B) 28 January 1976
(C) 23 March 1879
(D) 18 January 1896

 Answer ⇒ A

22. A powder produced by the male part of a flower

(A) allergy
(B) poll
(C) pollen
(D) allergeni

 Answer ⇒ C

23. IgE was discovered in

(A) 1837
(B) 1867
(C) 1967
(D) 1957

 Answer ⇒ C

24. EcP is a

(A) allergy
(B) milk
(C) protein
(D) allergen

 Answer ⇒ C

25. For effective asthama treatment, it is important for a person to consider some other things too besides the obvious signs of the disease.

(A) True
(B) False
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

26. Often at first, allergy appears in a ……………. form.

(A) allergen
(B) dew
(C) mild
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Genetic and environment risk factors can cause .

(A) immune
(B) mild
(C) allergies
(D) antibody

 Answer ⇒ C

28. The two scientists – Uppsala and Baltimore discovered immunoglobulin E or IgE antibodies in

(A) 1866
(B) 1867
(C) 1986
(D) 1967

 Answer ⇒ D

29. The most troublesome allergen in North America is

(A) allergies
(B) ragweed
(C) ragweed pollen
(D) itching and paining

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.