5. Sun & Moon -Katherine Mansfield


1. Who is the author of the story “Sun and Moon’?

(A) Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Lexau
(D) Puran Singh

 Answer ⇒ B

2. Why did the mother not allow her son to join the party ?

(A) Due to childhood of Sun
(B) The party was organised only for adults
(C) Because Sun was ill
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

3. How the son felt, when not allowed to join the party?

(A) Angers
(B) Unhappy
(C) Sadness
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Why young children should not be allowed to join the party, arranged for adults ?

(A) Due to some unhealthy environment
(B) Adults can make such an environment which suits them : but not the youngsters
(C) Youngsters can receive some toxic lessons
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. The preparations for the party to be held at the house of Sun and Moon began in the

(A) Midnight
(B) Morning
(C) Evening
(D) afternoon

 Answer ⇒ D

6. The most fancy food item was the ice ::

(A) Cake
(B) Pudding
(C) Pastry
(D) Chocolate

 Answer ⇒ B

7. Sun and Moon went downstairs hand in hand to meet the

(A) Guests
(B) Relatives
(C) Neighbours
(D) Friends

 Answer ⇒ A

8. The children’s mother called them ……………. When she found them out of their room.

(A) Stupid
(B) Naughty
(C) Sweet
(D) Foolish

 Answer ⇒ B

9. Sun was very ………. …. to see how all the pretty things had been destroyed.

(A) Upset
(B) Jealous
(C) Happy
(D) Enthusiastic

 Answer ⇒ A

10. Sun and Moon were.

(A) little boys
(B) brother and sister
(C) young girls
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

11. There was only one man that Sun really……………….

(A) love
(B) see
(C) like
(D) know

 Answer ⇒ C

12. Then Moon went and made a ……………… of her again.

(A) fun
(B) cry
(C) way
(D) silly

 Answer ⇒ D

13. …………….. is a cheerful child who likes attention.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ B

14. ……………… is a serious and quiet child.

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

15. Katherine Mansfield was born in

(A) 1823
(B) 1913
(C) 1820
(D) 1888

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Katherine Mansfield died in

(A) 1923
(B) 1913
(C) 1920
(D) 1903

 Answer ⇒ A

17. Whose stories followed in the footsteps of the Russian writer Chekhov?

(A) Munshi Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) John Galsworthy
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ B

18. The stories – “Prelude, To the Bay, The Fly, The Garden Party’, are written by

(A) Anton Chekov
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Walter de la Mare
(D) John Galsworthy

 Answer ⇒ B

19. To look into somebody’s eyes for a long time until they feel embarrassed

(A) to squeak
(B) Stared down
(C) tangled
(D) fringe

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The Party was to be held in the

(A) morning
(B) afternoon
(C) evening
(D) night

 Answer ⇒ C

21. Except whom, everyone was very happy about the prepara tions for the party ?

(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ A

22. The children were not allowed to

(A) go to the school
(B) attend the assembly
(C) attend the party
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.