5. The Empty Heart


1. The poem “The Empty Heart’ tells about the problems caused (choose the correct option)

(A) anger
(B) content .
(C) greed.
(D) poverty

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Who has written the poem, “The Empty Heart”?

(A) Vidyapati.
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) Amrita Pritam

 Answer ⇒ C

3. What was the problem of the man?

(A) he was very dissatisfied .
(B) he was very much in threat
(C) he had a crisis of money
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. What did he demand from the tree ?

(A) Pot of Gold
(B) Pot of Silver
(C) Pot of Bronze.
(D) Pot of Copper

 Answer ⇒ A

5. What happened to his prayer ?

(A) Prayers were not granted
(B) Prayers were granted
(C) Prayers were neither granted nor refused
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. What were in Pitchers?

(A) Gold Coins
(B) Silver Coins
(C) Copper Coins
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. Greed is …………….. but life is not.

(A) Worthy
(B) Bad
(C) Good
(D) Endless

 Answer ⇒ D

8. This poem tells about the problems caused by

(A) Sickness
(B) Poverty
(C) Overeating
(D) Greed

 Answer ⇒ D

9. There was a ……………… which had the power to grant wishes.

(A) Snake
(B) Pigeon
(C) Tree
(D) Temple

 Answer ⇒ C

10. The tree gave the man seven ……………. full of gold coins. .

(A) Pots/Pitchers
(B) Pans
(C) Bags
(D) Sacks

 Answer ⇒ A

11. The man tried all tricks to gather

(A) Silver
(B) Diamonds
(C) Jewellery
(D) Gold

 Answer ⇒ D

12. What made him mad ?

(A) His Greedy tendency
(B) His tendency of getting more & more ! (C) Sudden shock
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

13. Periasamy Thooran was a …………..writer.

(A) Bengali
(B) Marathi
(C) Panjabi
(D) Tamil

 Answer ⇒ D

14. Why was the man not content, although he was rich ?

(A) due to thirst of gold
(B) due to thirst of wealth
(C) (A) and (B) both
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

15. Why was the tree called unkind ?

(A) because it raised the thirst of the man for wealth.
(B) because it gave the man a half-full pot.
(C) because it gave the man a gift more than demanded.
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

16. What is Kalpaka ?

(A) a tree
(B) a big tree
(C) a golden tree .
(D) wish-yielding tree

 Answer ⇒ D

17. The man was rich, but …….

(A) content
(B) not content
(C) innocent
(D) dishonest

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Morning, noon and ……………… he went.

(A) day
(B) afternoon
(C) night
(D) midnight

 Answer ⇒ C

19. His prayer was granted……..

(A) eight fold
(B) seven fold
(C) six fofol
(D) five fold

 Answer ⇒ B

20. For as a gift to him was …….

(A) granted
(B) gifted
(C) offered
(D) given

 Answer ⇒ D

21. To fill this ……….was his thought.

(A) steadily
(B) quick
(C)sharply
(D) shortly

 Answer ⇒ B

22. The seven full ……………… he clean forgot.

(A) pots.
(B) pitchers
(C) pictures
(D) vessels

 Answer ⇒ D

23. Nothing is wrong with a half filled purse, “T’is is the void in the heart …………

(A) that is the curse
(B) that is the purse
(C) that is the gold
(D) that is the wealth

 Answer ⇒ A

24. The demon …………….. now made him mad.

(A) fire
(B) gold
(C) silver pot
(D) Desire

 Answer ⇒ D

25. Each coin he could clutch by hook or ……………….

(A) shook
(B) look
(C) crook
(D) took

 Answer ⇒ C

26. The poem, ‘The Empty Heart’ is translated from

(A) English
(B) Oriya
(C) Bengali
(D) Tamil

 Answer ⇒ D

27. Periasami Thooran was born in

(A) 1708
(B) 1809
(C) 1908
(D) 1988

 Answer ⇒ C

28. Periasami Thooran, the poet died in

(A) 1908
(B) 1988
(C) 1987
(D) 1897

 Answer ⇒ C

29. Periasamy Thooran first made his name as a writer of

(A) essay
(B) Short stories and poems
(C) Poem
(D) satire

 Answer ⇒ B

30. ‘The Empty Heart talks about the problems caused by

(A) gold
(B) pot
(C) gold coins
(D) greed

 Answer ⇒ D

31. The man’s prayer was granted

(A) quick
(B) late
(C) gold coins
(D) sevenfold

 Answer ⇒ D

32. How many pitchers did the man get as a gift?

(A) One
(B) three
(C) Six
(D) Seven

 Answer ⇒ D

33. Because he did not eat, drink or sleep properly, his health

(A) became sound
(B) got down
(C) broke down
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.