1. God Made The Country


1. ” Who created the poem “God Made The Country’?

(A) William Cowper
(B) William Wordsworthin
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ A

2. William Cowper may be said to be giving in his poems a foretaste of the poetry of ………………?

(A) Wordsworth
(B) Puran Singh
(C) Laxmi Prasad
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

 Answer ⇒ A

3. According to the poet who made the town?

(A) God
(B) Government
(C) Man
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

4. Where do you find health and virtue?

(A) Space
(B) Town
(C) Village
(D) Country

 Answer ⇒ C

5. What has made the man idle ?

(A) Luxurious life
(B) Comfortable devices
(C) Packed foods
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Why were groves planted ?

(A) To comfort us
(B) To provide us loaries
(C) To provide us fuel
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What is thepoet’s desire ?

(A) To enjoy comfortable conditions
(B) To enjoy luxury
(C) To energy green environment
(D) The pleasure of natural objects

 Answer ⇒ D

8. According to the poet, health and virtue can be found in

(A) Towns
(B) Cities
(C) Villages
(D) Factories

 Answer ⇒ C

9. The towns people do not enjoy any real

(A) Fun
(B) Food
(C) Drink
(D) Scenery

 Answer ⇒ D

10. The villagers can do very well without the …………….. lights of the town.

(A) Grand
(B) Dim
(C) Soft
(D) Shining

 Answer ⇒ A

11. On hearing the songs of the towns, singing-birds like the ……… are afraid and go away.

(A) Parrot
(B) Thrush
(C) Cuckoo
(D) Sparrow

 Answer ⇒ B

12. The poet calls things like health and virtue

(A) Gifts
(B) Prizes
(C) Curses
(D) Defects

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Where do you find fields and groves?

(A) in villages
(B) in towns
(C) in forests
(D) in cities

 Answer ⇒ A

14. What is the source of light in villages in the evening?

(A) seen
(B) moon
(C) lamp
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Where is life better?

(A) in towns
(B) in villages
(C) in markets
(D) in homes

 Answer ⇒ B

16. What can make our life sweet? ….!

(A) good facilities
(B) health and virtue
(C) scenes
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Wiere is the life least threatened ?

(A) in towns
(B) in the fields and groves
(C) in villages
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

18. What are planted to console the pensive wanderer ?

(A) grooves
(B) shạdes
(C) walls
(D) factories

 Answer ⇒ A

19. The moonbeam slides between ….

(A) the houses
(B) the sleeping leaves
(C) shades
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The thrush departs …..

(A) sacred
(B) gladly
(C) scared
(D) boldly

 Answer ⇒ C

21. The song bird referred to in this poem is

(A) Nightingale
(B) Thrush
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. In this poem the narrator is

(A) A townsman
(B) God
(C) Country
(D) a villager

 Answer ⇒ D

23. William Cowper was born in.

(A) 1721
(B) 1711
(C) 1730
(D) 1731

 Answer ⇒ D

24. William Cowper died in

(A) 1805
(B) 1798
(C) 1800
(D) 1810

 Answer ⇒ C

25. Like whom the poet did not hesitate in giving clear-cut opinion about the issues of his time?.

(A) William Cowper
(B) Keats
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Thooran

 Answer ⇒ C

26. A two-wheeled horse-drawn vehicle used in olden times

(A) Cart
(B) Chart
(C) Chariot
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

27. Why is the thrush scared and the nightingale offended?

(A) to hear the voice of the poet
(B) to hear the songs of village
(C) to hear the songs of town
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

28. Health and goodness can make our life

(A) harder
(B) Comic
(C) sweet
(D) confound

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
You might also like