4. Thinner Than A Crescent


1. Who wrote the underwritten lines?

“Her tears carved a river
And she broods on its bank
Hurt and confused.”

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Durga Prasad Panda
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Nirad C. choudhary

 Answer ⇒ C

2. Who is crying?

(A) Radha
(B) Lord Krishna
(C) The Poet
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. How is she hurt?

(A) Due to the presence of Lord Krishna
(B) Due to the absence of Lord Krishna
(C) Due to the ignorance of Lord Krishna
(D) None of these is

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What do her friends do at last?

(A) Drop the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(B) Continued the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(C) Gave consolation to Radha
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

5. Who is Madhava?

(A) Lord Krishna ‘s friend
(B) The other name of Lord Krishna
(C) Lord Krishna
(D) a follower of Lord Krishna

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Originally Vidyapati is a ……………… poet.

(A) Hindi
(B) English
(C) Maithili
(D) Bhojpuri

 Answer ⇒ C

7. How does she (Radha) look like?

(A) Thinner than the crescent in the sky
(B) Sharper than the crescent in the sky
(C) Wider than the crescent in the sky
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

8. Vidyapati’s poems are about Radha and

(A) Ram
(B) Sita
(C) Vishnu
(D) Krishana

 Answer ⇒ D

9. Lord Krishna had not met …………… for some time.

(A) Radha
(B) Sudama
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Yashoda

 Answer ⇒ A

10. Radha’s friends were …………….. about her.

(A) Angry
(B) Worried
(C) Happy
(D) Ecstatic

 Answer ⇒ B

11. This poem “Thinner Then a Crescent” is in the form of

(A) A letter
(B) A report
(C) A speech
(D) A Conversation

 Answer ⇒ B

12. Radha’s friend goes to Krishna

(A) Running
(B) Riding
(C) Walking
(D) Sailing

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Why is Radha crying ?

(A) due to her hurt
(B) in absence of her lover
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. To whom does Radha’s friend make a report?

(A) Rama
(B) Krishna
(C) Lakshamana
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What do Radha’s friend believe in ?

(A) Krishna will never come again
(B) Joy may come again
(C) Joy will never come again
(D) Nothing will come again

 Answer ⇒ B

16. Why did Radha’s friend run to Lord Krishna ?

(A) to meet him
(B) to see him
(C) to report him
(D) to warn him

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Radha, each day, grows thinner, thinner than ……………… in the sky.

(A) a girl
(B) the crescent
(C) her friend
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is loved by Radha ?

(A) Lord Rama
(B) Lord Krishna
(C) Lord Shiva
(D) Lord Vishnu

 Answer ⇒ B

19. And she ……………. On its bank.

(A) looks
(B) Cries
(C) broods
(D) sings

 Answer ⇒ C

20. Vidyapati was born in

(A) Bishup, Madhuban
(B) Baisakhi, Madhubani
(C) Bisapi, Madhubani
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

21. What carved a river ?

(A) her water
(B) water
(C) tears
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. At times they …………….. hope.

(A) tears
(B) banish
(C) broods
(D) crescent

 Answer ⇒ B

23. Radha is both hurt and

(A) tears
(B) crescent
(C) confused
(D) banish

 Answer ⇒ C

24. Another name for Lord Krishna

(A) Radha
(B) Buddha
(C) Madhavi
(D) Madhav

 Answer ⇒ D

25. Actually, this poem is a …………… to Lord Krishna :

(A) grief
(B) love
(C) scold
(D) report

 Answer ⇒ D

26. Radha is growing thinner than the

(A) moon
(B) slice
(C) stick
(D) crescent

 Answer ⇒ D

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
You might also like