2. Ode On Solitude


1. Ode on Solitude’ is written by..

(A) Alexander Pope
(B) Milton
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ A

2. The poet does not want anything to mark the place where he is

(A) Buried
(B) Sitting
(C) Hiding
(D) Lost

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Where does the happy man live, according to this poem?

(A) In forest
(B) In towns
(C) In his native land
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

14. How is he content?

(A) To live peacefully
(B) to live with comfort
(C) To live with luxury
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

5. Who gives him bread ?

(A) Market
(B) Field
(C) Farmer
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

6. From where does he get his cloths ?

(A) From bamboos
(B) From leathers of animals
(C) From his flocks of sheep
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

7. How does the poet desire to sleep?

(A) So long
(B) Soundly
(C) Sleep for less hours
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. The happy man owns inherited

(A) world
(B) property
(C) poem
(D) solitude

 Answer ⇒ B

9. A happy man’s wants are satisfied by the property inherited by him from his

(A) Uncle
(B) Mother
(C) Cousin
(D) Father

 Answer ⇒ D

10. Hours, days and years slide away ……………… for the happy man.

(A) Hard
(B) Quickly
(C) Softly
(D) Tensely

 Answer ⇒ C

11. Meditation ……………… the happy man.

(A) Saddens
(B) Pleases
(C) Worries
(D) Disturbs

 Answer ⇒ B

12. What does the Poet wish ?

(A) His hours, days and year’s pass away softly
(B) To spend luxurious life
(C) To live with comfort
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Who is a happy man?

(A) who is wealthy
(B) who is brave
(C) who is content with his paternal land and belongings
(D) who is careful :

 Answer ⇒ C

14. What do you mean by ‘slide soft away’?

(A) go away
(B) pass away smoothly
(C) pass away
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Alexander Pope was one of the greatest …………… of the early 18th century.

(A) dramatists
(B) novelists
(C) writers
(D) satirists

 Answer ⇒ D

16. How does the poet, Alexander Pope, want to live?

(A) unseen
(B) unknown
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What do the trees yield to a person in summer ?

(A) wood
(B) fire
(C) fruit
(D) shade

 Answer ⇒ D

18. How do hours, days and years of a blessed man pass away?

(A) softly
(B) hardly
(C) coldly
(D) frankly

 Answer ⇒ A

19. “Steal from the world, and not a stone’-here stone means

(A) piece of a rock
(B) a poluable
(C) a tomb stone
(D) a marble stone

 Answer ⇒ C

20. “Whose herds with milk, whose fields with bread’, here ‘bread: means.

(A) cake
(B) corn
(C) piece of bread
(D) any type of bread

 Answer ⇒ B

21. Whose flocks supply him with attire, here flock means.

(A) sheep
(B) cow
(C) dog
(D) elephant

 Answer ⇒ D

22. Alexander Pope was born in-

(A) 1588
(B) 1688
(C) 1788
(D) 1678

 Answer ⇒ B

23. Alexander Pope died in

(A) 1888
(B) 1848
(C) 1744
(D) 1724

 Answer ⇒ C

24. Who was one of the greatest poet-satirist and also a critic of the early 18th century?

(A) William Cowper
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ C

25. The poet of ‘The Rape of the Lock’ is

(A) William Cowper
(B) Alexander Pope
(C) William de la Mare
(D) John Keats

 Answer ⇒ B

26. ‘Essay on Criticism’ is the famous work of

(A) John Keats
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Wordsworth
(D) Alexander Pope

 Answer ⇒ D

27. A poem addressed to a person or thing or celebrating of an event

(A) Satire
(B) Ode
(C) Ballad
(D) Elegy

 Answer ⇒ B

28. “Loneliness’ is same in meaning as

(A) satire
(B) profound
(C) solitude
(D) mob

 Answer ⇒ C

29. The happy man is content to live in his own

(A) tree
(B) town
(C) ground
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
You might also like