6. Kool (The Black Cuckoo)


1. The Koel is full of dissatisfaction because its ……………. is not with her.

(A) lover
(B) sister
(C) mother
(D) father

 Answer ⇒ A

2. How does the koel feel?

(A) satisfied
(B) happy
(C) restless
(D) peaceful

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Who is the poet of the poem, “Koel ?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Arundhati Roy

 Answer ⇒ A

14. What is the meaning of “Thy”?

(A) Own
(B) My
(C) Your
(D) Our

 Answer ⇒ C

5. Where does the Cuckoo conceal itself?

(A) In forest
(B) In the leaves of any plant
(C) In Mango-leaves
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

6. What does the bird do with the poet ? .

(A) Wakes poet’s soul
(B) Sang in musical voice
(C) Attacked upon him
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What chars the cuckoo’s wings ?

(A) The fire & love
(B) The fire of love
(C) The passion & fire
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. The poet asks the koel what has ……………… her.

(A) Hurt
(B) Made
(C) Told
(D) Forgotten

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The high-pitched strains of the koel wakes in the poet’s soul a thousand

(A) Dreams
(B) Desires
(C) Memories
(D) Longings

 Answer ⇒ C

10. The koel asks the…………. not to be motionless and tell it where its beloved is.

(A) Trees
(B) Leaves
(C) Fruits
(D) Branches

 Answer ⇒ A

11. What wakes thousand memories in heart?

(A) black colour of koel
(B) hight-pitched strains of koel
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) nothig

 Answer ⇒ B

12. What happens with the shades of mangoes ?

(A) burn
(B) turn
(C) disappear
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

13. ‘O little Bird !’ Why has ‘B’in ‘Bird’ capital here?

(A) due to lovely birds
(B) due to addressing koel
(C) due to black bird
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What fires the Koel?

(A) rain of sparks
(B) sight of mango-blossoms
(C) mango leaves
(D) lightning

 Answer ⇒ B

15. The Fire of Love has ……………… my wings.

(A) burnt
(B) charred
(C) sparked
(D) singed

 Answer ⇒ B

16. The shades of ………….. burn.

(A) mango
(B) mangrove
(C) mangoes
(D) leaves

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Why is the Koel restless ?

(A) in search of foood
(B) in search of her beloved
(C) in search of shelter
(D) in search of water

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is the koel looking for ?

(A) It’s next
(B) It’s children
(C) It’s husband
(D) Its beloved

 Answer ⇒ D

19. What is burning (referred to) in the poem ?

(A) Koel
(B) The shades of mango
(C) Mango trees
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. Who is the flaming soul looking for ?

(A) Its beloved
(B) Husband
(C) Child
(D) Poet

 Answer ⇒ A

21. The ‘flaming soul in the poem is

(A) Poet
(B) The Koel’s
(C) The husband
(D) The beloved

 Answer ⇒ B 

22. In the poem, art’ stands for

(A) Painting
(B) Are
(C) Sculpture
(D) Music

 Answer ⇒ B

23. The Koel is praised by the poet as it seems to be

(A) Restful
(B) Restless
(C) So Kind
(D) So fresh

 Answer ⇒ D

24. What is inentioned in the poem as “sparks of fire’?

(A) The poet himself
(B) The jungle fire
(C) The koel’s song
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

25. The song of the koel brings a

(A) Sadness
(B) Happiness
(C) thousand memories
(D) Love

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1The Pace For Living 
 2 Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3Gillu 
 4What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5Acceptance speech 
 6Once Upon A Time 
 7The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1God Made The Country
 2Ode On Solitude
 3Polythene Bag 
 4Thinner Than A Crescent
 5The Empty Heart
 6Koel
 7The Sleeping Porter
 8Martha
 S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
 1The January Night
 2Allergy
 3The Bet
 4Quality
 5Sun And Moon
 6Two Horizones
 7Love Defiled
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.