7. The Sleeping Porter

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Whom was the porter challenging?

(A) mountain
(B) tree
(C) sea
(D) stars

 Answer ⇒ A

2. Who is the poet of the poem, “The Sleeping Porier”?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(C) Periasamy Thooran
(D) Vikram Seth

 Answer ⇒ B

3. How much load does the porter have on his back ?

(A) 25 Kilogram
(B) 50 Kilogram
(C) 75 Kilogram
(D) 100 Kilogram

 Answer ⇒ A

4. In the last line, the reader finds the porter. ………….. Over the rich kingdom of sleep.

(A) Reigning
(B) Thinking
(C) Crying
(D) Laughing

 Answer ⇒ A

5. Who is challenging the mountain ?

(A) The Poet
(B) The Porter
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of above

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Who is ‘He’in the first line ?

(A) Portar
(B) Poet
(C) A bird
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

7. What does his body emit?

(A) Coloured lights
(B) Sulphur-like sour smell
(C) Nuclear radiation
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

8. In this poem, the poet talks about the difficult life of porters in the

(A) Cities
(B) Hills
(C) Towns
(D) Villages

 Answer ⇒ B

9. The porter was going up a

(A) Road
(B) Lane
(C) Cliff
(D) Platform

 Answer ⇒ C

10. As a result of very hard work, the porter’s ……………… beat fast.

(A) Pulse
(B) Heart
(C) Nerves
(D) Muscles

 Answer ⇒ B

11. The porter’s son shivered with cold and was

(A) Afraid
(B) Angry
(C). Hungry
(D) Jealous

 Answer ⇒ C

12. What distance does the Porter cover in the snows of winter ?

(A) twenty-six miles
(B) twenty-five miles
(C) twenty-four miles
(D) six miles

 Answer ⇒ D

13. What type of cap is the Porter wearing ?

(A) black
(B) dirty
(C) sweat-stained
(D) all of these

 Answer ⇒ D

14. What type of smell does the Porter emit?

(A) a sour smell
(B) a sulphur like sour smell
(C) dirty smello
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

15. What is there on the cliff ?

(A) a building
(B) a castle
(C) a palace
(D) a hut

 Answer ⇒ D

16. Who is the hero of the mountain ?

(A) a young man
(B) a soldier
(C) the Porter
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. What is meant by ‘lid of night’?

(A) a cover
(B) the night as a cover
(C) the night
(D) darkness

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who is éreigning over the “rich kingdom of sleep’?

(A) a king
(B) warrior
(C) a hero
(D) the Porter

 Answer ⇒ D

19. The poet Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born on

(A) 22 Nov 1999
(B) 12 Nov 1909
(C) 12 April 1908
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. Laxmi Prasad Devkota belonged to

(A) Ranchi
(B) Gujarat
(C) Bihar
(D) Kathmandu

 Answer ⇒ D

21. In 1929, Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree from

(A) Delhi University
(B) Kathmandu University
(C) Patna University
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

22. Of his time, Laxmi Prasad Devkota, was a renowned poet and

(A) Artist
(B) Teacher
(C) Storywriter
(D) Novelist

 Answer ⇒ C

23. The porter was challenging the

(A) Forest
(B) Poet
(C) Cliff
(D) Mountain

 Answer ⇒ D

24. At the end of the poem, the porter is in deep

(A) Fleas
(B) Proud
(C) Breath
(D) Slumber

 Answer ⇒ D

25. The porter was the proud conqueror of

(A) Mountain
(B) The poet
(C) Nature
(D) God

 Answer ⇒ C

26. The Son’s mother was searching for

(A) Bread and butter
(B) Nettles and vines
(C) Roti and Dal
(D) flees and lice

 Answer ⇒ B

27. The porter was wearing a black

(A) Shirt
(B) Pant
(C) Cap
(D) Chappal

 Answer ⇒ C

28. The porter’s body was an abode of

(A) Sweets
(B). Panting
(C) fleas and lice
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like