8. Martha -Walter Dela Mare

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Martha’ used to tell her stories in the ……………….

(A) hazel glen
(B) forest
(C) cottage
(D) church

 Answer ⇒ A

2. Martha’s stories were about …………… and fairies.

(A) old men
(B) children
(C) gnomes
(D) witches

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Who tells her stories over and over again ?

(A) Walter de la Mare
(B) Martha
(C) J. K. Rollings
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What does Martha do in the hazel glen ?

(A) Sleeps
(B) Tells her stories
(C) Writes her stories
(D) Singing Practise

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Which of the following word stands for Martha used in the poem ?

(A) She
(B) Her
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above

 Answer ⇒ B

6. Which of the following word stands for the watchers used in the poem ?

(A) She
(B) Her
(C) You
(D) Your

 Answer ⇒ C

7. The ……………… felt that they had travelled back into the past when the incidents of Martha’s stories had taken place.

(A) Fairies
(B) Gnomes
(C) Poets
(D) Listeners

 Answer ⇒ D

8. The poet knew Martha when he was a

(A) Servant
(B) Child
(C) Shopkeeper
(D) Teacher

 Answer ⇒ B

9. Martha’s stories were about ……………. and fairies who lived a long time ago.

(A) Gnomes
(B) Children
(C) Ghosts
(D) Adults

 Answer ⇒ A

10. As Martha continued with her story, her ……………. seemed to fade away.

(A) Chin
(B) Beauty
(C) Hands
(D) Voice

 Answer ⇒ B

11. Who has composed the poem Martha ?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Lakshmi Prasad Devketa
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ D

12. What is the colour of Martha’s eyes ?

(A) grey
(B) white
(C) green
(D) blue

 Answer ⇒ A

13. Who are staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) the crowd
(C) listeners
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

14. Like a dream you dream in the ……………….

(A) day
(B) night
(C) noon
(D) afternoon

 Answer ⇒ B

15. Fairies and gnomes ……………… Out.

(A) stole
(B) steal
(C) light
(D) ran

 Answer ⇒ A

16. Our hearts stood still in the ………………… .

(A) bush
(B) hush
(C) push
(D) rush

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Like a dream you dream …………….. the night.

(A) Away
(B) On
(C) In
(D) out

 Answer ⇒ C

18. Martha’s eyes were of which colour ?

(A) Clear green
(B) clear grey
(C) white
(D) Black

 Answer ⇒ B

19. Martha, the poem is composed by ?

(A) Joan Lexau
(B) John Keats.
(C) Walter de la Mare
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

20. The poem, ‘Martha’ creates what kind of atmosphere ?

(A) Stories
(B) Songs
(C) Mystery
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

21. “The Listener’, ‘The Scarecrow’ are the writings of

(A) Joan Lexau
(B) T.S. Eliot
(C) Elizabeth
(D) Walter de la Mare

 Answer ⇒ D

22. In the poem “Martha’ who are staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) The poet
(C) The Children
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

23. Whom were the children staring at ease ?

(A) Martha
(B) The Children
(C) The book
(D) Martha

 Answer ⇒ D

24. Martha’s hands were

(A) Clear
(B) Clear grey
(C) Slim
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

25. In the hazel glen, Martha tells her story to some-

(A) Poets
(B) Guardians
(C) Children
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like