7. Love Defiled

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Who is the author of the story “Love Defiled” ?.

(A) Giridhar Jha
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Binapani Mohanty
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

2. What was the nature of the girl ?

(A) Gentle
(B) Naughty
(C) Beautiful
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

3. Which of the following is represented by the Girl ?

(A) A latest prototype of modern educated girl
(B) A classic prototype of modern educated girl
(C) An old prototype of educated girl
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

4. Who was not honest in his relationship?

(A) The girl.
(B) The Narrator
(C) The Author
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. Love Defiled’ is a story about the relationship of the narrator :: with his

(A) Brother
(B) Girlfriend
(C) Sister
(D) Cousin

 Answer ⇒ B

6. The narrator finally realised that he was not …………… enough to become an IAS officer.

(A) Intelligent
(B) Determined
(C) Strong
(D) Happy

 Answer ⇒ A

7. The narrator …………… up with his girlfriend.

(A) Broke
(B) Drove
(C) Beat
(D) Patched

 Answer ⇒ A

8. The author went to his ex-girlfriend’s marriage unescorted by his

(A) Wife
(B) Parents
(C) Sister
(D) Children

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The narrator realised that his character was as ……….. as his looks.

(A) Handsome
(B) Ugly
(C) Charming
(D) Attractive

 Answer ⇒ B

10. ‘Love Defiled’ was published in .

(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1996

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Giridhar Jha is a .

(A) writer
(B) journalist and script writer
(C) poet
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

12. The narrator promises to marry his girlfriend if he becomes an .

(A) IPS
(B) IAS
(C) doctor
(D) professor

 Answer ⇒ B

13. The narrator declined to marry his girl-friend later :

(A) due to his age
(B) due to his parental opposition
(C) due his misfortune
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What did the narrator of Love Defiled’ finally become ?

(A) reporter
(B) writer
(C) journalisti
(D) nothing

 Answer ⇒ C

15. Who was the only person who really understood the narrator of ‘Love Defiled”.?

(A) his friend
(B) his master
(C) his servant
(D) his girlfriend

 Answer ⇒ D

16. The writer of “Love Defiled’ is a senior journalist and scriptwriter based in

(A) Delhi
(B) Patna
(C) Muzaffarpur
(D) Purnea

 Answer ⇒ B

17. Witty to the hilt’ means same as

(A) quarrelsome
(B) invariably
(C) very humorous
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

18. ……………… Was short, sophisticated and handsome.

(A) The girlfriend
(B) The editor
(C) The narrator
(D) None

 Answer ⇒ C

19. The narrator and his girlfriend were labelled as what kind of couple

(A) inseparable
(B) the made for each other
(C) suitable
(D) unfit of unmatched

 Answer ⇒ B

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like