English Model Paper SET – 4

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Who was the first black woman to receive the Nobel Prize in Literature ?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) Toni Morrison
(C) Mahadevi Verma
(D) Arundhati Ray

Answer ⇒ B

2. Indian social custom is a …….. of many different strains and elements.

(A) blend
(B) element
(C) ingredient
(D) trend

Answer ⇒ A

3. The old wise lady was ………..

(A) lame
(B) blind
(C) deaf
(D) dumb

Answer ⇒ B

4. Who was written ‘Little Girls wiser than Man’?

(A) Leo Tolstoy
(B) Joan Lexau
(C) Humayun Kabir
(D) Satyajit Ray

Answer ⇒ A

5. Periasamy Thooran was a distinguished ……… writer.

(A) Bengali
(B) Bhojpuri
(C) Marathi
(D) Tamil

Answer ⇒ D

6. The koel is called the black ……….

(A) cuckoo
(B) squirrel
(C) dog
(D) duck

Answer ⇒ A

7. How much load does the Porter have on his back ?

(A) twenty-six kilo
(B) twenty-three kilo
(C) twenty-five kilo
(D) twenty-one kilo

Answer ⇒ C

8. What was the colour of Martha’s eyes ?

(A) blue
(B) white
(C) yellow
(D) gray

Answer ⇒ D

9. God made of country, and man made the ….

(A) stars
(B) town
(C) mountain
(D) sea

Answer ⇒ B

10. Alexander Pope was one of the greatest satirists of the early ……….. century.

(A) 18th
(B) 19th
(C) 20th
(D) 16th

Answer ⇒ A

11. Who has composed the poem ‘Thinner than a Cres cent’?

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Vidyapati
(c) Premchand
(D) Joan Lexau

Answer ⇒ B

12. Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born in …….

(A) Kathmandu
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Mumbai
(D) Kolk

Answer ⇒ A

13. Martha’s stories have a ……… effect.

(A) noisy
(B) tranquil
(C) rowdy
(D) crazy

Answer ⇒ B

14. ‘Polythene Bag’is a ………..

(A) story
(B) novel
(C) drama
(D) poem

Answer ⇒ D

15. Who has written ‘Live Defiled’?

(A) Giriraj Jha
(B) Giridhar Jha
(C) Subodh Jha’
(D) Sambhu Jha WiFi

Answer ⇒ B

16. The Bet was stuck between the banker and the ………

(A) teacher
(B) engineer
(C) cricketer
(D) lawyer

Answer ⇒ D

17. Who was written ‘Allergy’?

(A) Dr. Rana S.P. Singh
(B) Dr. Shiv Singh
(C) Dr Arjun Singh
(D) Dr. Mohan Singh heel

Answer ⇒ A

18. “Munni’ is a character of the story ………..

(A) January Night
(B) Allergy
(C) The Bet
(D) Love Defiled

Answer ⇒ A

19. Watever Mr. Gessler earned was spent in rent and ………

(A) books
(B) leather
(C) clothes
(D) furniture

Answer ⇒ B

20. In ‘The pace for Living’ R.C. Hutchinson captures the agony of ………..

(A) ancient man
(B) modern man
(C) business man
(D) clever man

Answer ⇒ B

21. Who has written ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’?

(A) Toni Morrison
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Joan Lexau
(D) Humayun Kabir

Answer ⇒ C

22. Mahadevi Verma was a leading poetess of the Chayabadi School of poetry in ………

(A) Hindi
(B) Urdu
(C) English
(D) Maithili

Answer ⇒ A

23. Gillu was put to eternal rest under the ………. creeper.

(A) Merigold
(B) Sunflower
(C) Rose
(D) Sonjuhi

Answer ⇒ D

24. Which is the most potent and versatile art form ?

(A) cricket
(B) cinema
(C) chess
(D) musci

Answer ⇒ B

25. When was the Acceptance Speech delivered? Si (A) 1992

(A) 1992
(B) 1993
(C) 1991
(D) 1990

Answer ⇒ C

26. The father of the old wise woman was a block …….. slave.

(A) American
(B) British
(C) Indian
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ A

27. The ……… were regarded as the earliest invaders of India.

(A) Greek
(B) Bhutani
(C) Aryansa
(D) Nepali

Answer ⇒ C

28. A polythene bag is ……… for the environment.

(A) useful
(B) eco-friendly
(C) harmless
(D) harmful

Answer ⇒ D

29. Two little girls from different ………. happened to meet in a lane between two homesteads.

(A) houses
(B) temples
(C) church
(D) mosques

Answer ⇒ A

30. Akoulya and Malasha took off their ……… and stock

(A) handkerhiefs
(B) shoes
(C) hair bands
(D) bags

Answer ⇒ B

31. In the poem ‘Ode on Solitude’, the poet draws a beauti ful picture of a ………… man.

(A) unhappy
(B) sad
(C) happy
(D) cruel

Answer ⇒ C

32. When a polythene bag is …….., it makes a squeaky noise.

(A) burnt
(B) touched
(C) buried
(D) heated

Answer ⇒ B

33. मेरे स्टेशन पहुचने से पहले गाड़ी खुल चुकी थी ।

(A) The train had started before I reach the station.
(B) The train had started before I reached the station.
(C) The train has started before I reached the station.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

34. मै तैरना जनता हुआ ।

(A) I know how to swim.
(B) I knew how to swim.
(C) I am know how to swim.
(D) None of these .

Answer ⇒ A

35. तैरना एक कला है ।

(A) Swimming are an art.
(B) Swimming is an art.
(C) Swimming is a art.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

36. Comitee

(A) Committee
(B) Comittee
(C) Commitee
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

37. Gennune

(A) Genuine
(B) Gennuine
(C) Genuinne
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

38. Autitorium

(A) Auditorim
(B) Auditorium
(C) Auditorim
(D) Auditorum

Answer ⇒ B

39. Professer

(A) Professor
(B) Proffesor
(C) Profesor
(D) Profesar

Answer ⇒ A

40. Neighoring

(A) Neighbouring
(B) Neghboring
(C) Neboring
(D) Negbouring

Answer ⇒ A

41. She was loved by her father.

(A) Her father loved her.
(B) Her father love her.
(C) Her father loved by her.
(D) Her father loved me.

Answer ⇒ A

42. A tree in the woods is hacked.

(A) They hacked a trce in the woods.
(B) They hack by trec in the woods.
(C) The hack a tree in the woods.
(D) They hacked by tree in the woods.

Answer ⇒ C

43. The car is being driven by the driver.

(A) A driver is drive the car.
(B) A driver is drived the car.
(C) A driver is driving the car.
(D) A driver is drive by car.

Answer ⇒ C

44. Let a doctor be sent for.

(A) Send for a doctor.
(B) Send by a doctor.
(C) Send me a doctor.
(D) Send a doctor.

Answer ⇒ A

45. Ram said to Mohan, “Stand-up on the bench”

(A) Ram ordered Mohan to stand-up on the bench.
(B) Ram said to Mohan to stand-up on the bench.
(C) Ram said Mohan to stand-up on the bench.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

46. Radha said, “I want to go to school”.

(A) Radha said, “I want to go school”.
(B) Radha said that she wants to go to school.
(C) Radha said that she want to go to school.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

47. Oil and water ……….. not mix.

(A) is
(B) are
(C) do
(D) does

Answer ⇒ C

48. Two and two …….. four.

(A) make
(B) makes
(C) has
D) have

Answer ⇒ A

49. The rich …….. happy.

(A) is
(B) are
(C) has
(D) have

Answer ⇒ B

50. Pleare give me ……… useful gift.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) no article

Answer ⇒ A

51. There was a…….. which had the power to grant wishes

(a) snake
(b) pigeon
(c) tree
(d) temple

Answer ⇒ C

52. The high pitched strains of the Koel wakes in the poet’s sould a thousand…..

(a) dreams
(b) desires
(c) momories
(d) longings

Answer ⇒ A

53. As a result of very hard work, the porter’s……….beat was fast

(a) pulse
(b) heart
(c) nerves
(d) muscles

Answer ⇒ B

54. Martha used to tell her stories in the hazel…..

(a) forest
(b) mountain
(c) riverbank
(d) glen

Answer ⇒ B

55. Munni advised Halku to hire himself out, as a…………

(a) tenant
(b) labourer
(c) farmer
(d) shopkeeper

Answer ⇒ C

56. A person has to be exposed to the particular………for some time to become allergic to it.

(a) symptom
(b) antigen
(c) allergen
(d) protein

Answer ⇒ A

57. The banker decided to murder the……….

(a) guard
(b) servant
(c) gardener
(d) lawyer

Answer ⇒ A

58. For Mr. Gessler, boot making was a/an

(a) art
(b) burden
(c) job
(d) timepass

Answer ⇒ A

59. Sun and Moon went downstairs hand in hand to meet the…..

(a) guests
(b) relatives
(c) neighbours
(d) friends

Answer ⇒ C

60. “Love Defiled” is story about the relationship of the narrator with his ….

(a) brother
(b) girl friend
(c) sister
(d) cousin

Answer ⇒ B

61. The room was full of sweet

(A) meat
(B) smelling
(C) hauling
(D) singing

Answer ⇒ C

62. Who wrote the first letter ?

(A) the mother
(B) the painter
(C) the partner
(D), the daughter

Answer ⇒ D

63. Who tried to change everything

(A) the author
(B) the poet
(C) painter
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ A

64. You speak of being whole of

(A) joy
(B) fulfilment
(C) morality
(D) goodness

Answer ⇒ B

65. The companion of my joys and sorrows is only my

(A) father
(B) mother
(C) daughter
(D) god

Answer ⇒ D

66.Is fulfilment something which can be

(A) received
(B) paid
(C) gained
(D) bought

Answer ⇒ D

67. Who learnt the secret of laughter

(A) the poet
(B) the daughter
(C) a farmer
(D) everyone

Answer ⇒ B

68. By whom was the secret learned ?

(A) the daughter
(B) the mother
(C) poetess
(D) guardian

Answer ⇒ B

69. “Two Horizons’ has been written by

(A) Jayanta Mahapatra
(B) Binapani Mohanty,
(C) Prem Chand
(D) Auton chekow

Answer ⇒ B

70. Who rote a second letter?

(A) the painter
(B) a farmers
(C) the mother
(D) the daughter

Answer ⇒ C

71: The narrator forgot the

(A) boy.
(B) his wife
(C) hi partner
(D) the girl

Answer ⇒ D

72. The giri ined the narrator at her wedding

(A) day
(B) reception
(C) party
(D) celebration

Answer ⇒ B

73. What was she for the narrator ?

(A) a rare beauty
(B) a rare girl
(C) a rare life partner
(D) a life force

Answer ⇒ D

74. She heard my cock and bull story

(A) patiently
(B) pleasantly
(C) gladly
(D) happily

Answer ⇒ A

75. Who desires to become an LAS officer

(A) J. Jha
(B) The narrator
(C) The girl
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

76. ‘Love Defiled’ has be written by

(A) Giridhar Jha
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Jhu Galsworthy
(D) Dr. Rana S.P. Singh

Answer ⇒ A

77. They live their lives.

(A) alone
(B) hostel
(C) school
(D) together

Answer ⇒ D

78. Who developed cold feet ?

(A) the girl
(B) the girl’s father
(C) the narrator
(D) the narrator s father

Answer ⇒ C

79. The porter is in deep
(A) siecp
(B) death
(C) work
(D) slumber

Answer ⇒ D

80. The Porter’s mind a very

(A) smart
(B) witful
(C) useless
(D) dull

Answer ⇒ D

81. Who is facing the uphill task .

(A) a porter
(B) the poet
(C) mother
(D) the boy

Answer ⇒ A

82. The poem ‘The Sleeping Porter’ has been composed by

(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(B), William Cowper
(c) Vidyapati
(D) Puran Singh

Answer ⇒ A

83. The Porter’s mind is very

(A) sharp
(B) witful
(C) useless
(D) dull

Answer ⇒ D

84. Porter’s heart is beating like a

(A) cat
(B) bird
(C) dog
(D) none

Answer ⇒ B

85. The porter is in deep

(A) sleep
(B) death
(C) work
(D) slumber

Answer ⇒ D

86. The poem “Martha” has been composed by

(A) Shakespeare
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) John Milton
(D) Walter de la Mare

Answer ⇒ D

87. Martha’s stories are like a

(A) dream
(B) ghost
(C) fairy
(D) boy

Answer ⇒ A

88. Martha began her stories once …..

(A) once on a time
(B) again on a time
(C) once upon a time
(D) again and again

Answer ⇒ C

89. Children sit on their elbows

(A) below
(B) Tolled
(C) fall
(D) down

Answer ⇒ B

90. Martha would sit with her two …….

(A) Long hands
(B) Slim hands
(C) Long, legs
(D) Short legs

Answer ⇒ B

91. Martha’s chin was

(A) narrow
(B) small
(C) long
(D) wide

Answer ⇒ A

92. Martha’s eyes were

(A) clear and grey
(B) grey and dull
(C) beautiful
(D) clear and black

Answer ⇒ A

93. Martha told her stories in

(A) a wood
(B) the hazel glen
(C) a garden
(D) the house

Answer ⇒ B

94. Martha was a

(A) teacher
(B) preacher
(C) story letter
(D) speaker

Answer ⇒ C

95. Martha would sit with her two…………

(A) long hands
(B) slim hands
(C) long legs
(D) short legs

Answer ⇒ B

96. भारत गांवों का देश है ।

(A) India is a country of the villages.
(B) India is a country of village.
(C) India is country of village.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

97 . जो वह कहता है , सही है ।

(A) What he says right.
(B)What’he says is the right.
(C) What he says is right.
(D): None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

98. हमारा देश महान है ।

(A) Our country is great.
(B) Our country are great.
(C) Ours country is great.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

99. Hrale fanin genitald.

(A) Indian farmer are hards, working.
(B) Indian farmers are hard working.
(C) Indian farmer is hard working.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

100. सूरज के डूबने से पहले मैघर आ जाऊंगा।

(A) I shall come home before the sun sets.
(B) I sbäll come home before sun sets.
(C) I will come home before the sun sets.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

 

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like