English Model Paper SET – 3


1. The room was full of sweet

(A) meat
(B) smelling
(C) hauling
(D) singing

Answer ⇒ B

2. Who wrote the first letter ?

(A) the mother
(B) the painter
(C) the partner
(D) the daughter

Answer ⇒ D

3. Who tried to change everything

(A) the author
(B) the poet
(C) painter
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ A

4. You speak of being whole of

(A) joy
(B) fulfilment
(C) morality
(D) goodness

Answer ⇒ B

5. The companion of my joys and sorrows is only my

(A) father
(B) mother
(C) daughter
(D) god

Answer ⇒ D

6. Is fulfilment something which can be.

(A) received
(B) paid
(C) gained
(D) bought

Answer ⇒ D

7. Who learnt the secret of laughter

(A) the poet
(B) the daughter
(C) a farmer
(D) everyone

Answer ⇒ B

8. By whom was the secret learned ?

(A) the daughter
(B) the mother
(C) poetess
(D) guardian

Answer ⇒ B

9. “Two Horizons’ has been written by

(A) Jayanta Mahapatra
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Prem Chand
(D) Auton chekow

Answer ⇒ B

10. Who rote a second letter ?

(A) the painter
(B) a farmer
(C) the mother
(D) the daughter

Answer ⇒ C

11. The narrator forgot the

(A) boy
(B) his wife
(C). his partner
(D) the girl

Answer ⇒ D

12. The girl invited the narrator at her wedding

(A) day
(B) reception
(C) party
(D) celebration

Answer ⇒ B

13. What was she for the narrator?

(A) rare beauty!
(B) a rare girl
(C) a rare life partner
(D) a life force

Answer ⇒ D

14. She heard my cock and bull story

(A) patiently
(B) pleasantly
(C) gladly
(D) happily

Answer ⇒ A

15. Who desires to become an IAS officer

(A) J. Jha
(B) The narrator
(C) The girl
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

16.’ ‘Love Defiled’ has be written by

(A) Giridhar Jha
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Chu Galsworthy
(D) Dr. Rana S.P. Singh

Answer ⇒ A

17. They live their lives

(A) alone
(B) hostel
(C) school
(D) together

Answer ⇒ D

18. Who developed cold feet ?

(A) the girl
(B) the girl’s father
(C) the narrator
(D) ‘the narrator’s father

Answer ⇒ C

19. The porter is in deep

(A) sleep
(B) death
(C) WORK
(D) slumber

Answer ⇒ D

20. The Porter’s mind a very

(A) smart
(B) witful
(C) useless
(D) dull

Answer ⇒ D

21. Who is facing the uphill task

(A) a porter
(B) the poets
(C) mother
(D) the boy

Answer ⇒ A

22. The poem ‘The Sleeping Porter’ has been composed by

(A) Laxmi Prasad Devkota
(B) William Cowper
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Puran Singh

Answer ⇒ A

23. The Porter’s mind is very”.

(A) sharp
(B) witful
(C) useless
(D) dulls

Answer ⇒ D

24. Porter’s heart is beating like’a

(A) cat
(B) bird
(C) dog
(D) none

Answer ⇒ B

25. The porter is in deep”:

(A) sleep
(B) death
(C) work
(D) slumber

Answer ⇒ D

26. The poem “Martha?’ has been composed by

(A) Shakespeare
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) John Milton
(D) Walter de la Mare

Answer ⇒ D

27. Martha’s stories are like a

(A) dream
(B) ghost
(C) fairy
(D) boy

Answer ⇒ A

28. Martha began her stories once

(A) once on a time
(B) again on a time
(C) once upon a time
(D), again and again

Answer ⇒ C

29. Children sit on their elbows

(A) below
(B) lolled
(C) fall
(D) down

Answer ⇒ B

30. Martha would sit with her two…..

(A) Long hands
(B) Slim hands
(C) Long legs
(D) Short legs

Answer ⇒ B

31. Martha’schin was-

(A) narrow
(B) shall
(C) long
(D) wide

Answer ⇒ A

32. Martha’s eyes were

(A) clear and grey
(B) grey and dull
(C) beautiful
(D) clear and black

Answer ⇒ A

33. Martha told her stories in

(A) a wood
(B) the hazel glen
(C) a garden
(D) the house

Answer ⇒ B

34. Martha was a

(A) teacher
(B) preacher
(C) story, letter
(D) speaker

Answer ⇒ C

35. Martha would sit with her two ……….

(A) long hands
(B) slimn hands
(C) long legs
(D) short legs

Answer ⇒ B

36. भारत गांवोंका देश है ।

(A) India is a country of the villages.
(B) India is a country of village.
(C) India is country of village.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

37. जो वह कहता है , सही है ।

(A) What he says right.
(B) What he says is the right.
(C) What he says is right.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

38. हमारा देश महान है ।

(A) Our country is great.
(B) Our country are great.
(C) Ours country is great.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

39. भारतीय किसान परिश्रमी होते है ।

(A) Indian farmer are hards working.
(B) Indian farmers are hard working.
(C) Indian farmer is hard working.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

40. सूरज डूबने के पहले मै घर आ जाऊंगा ।

(A) I shall come home before the sun sets.
(B) I shall come home before sun sets.
(C) I will come home before the sun sets.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

41. Battallion

(A) Bettalion
(B) Battaleane
(C) Battalion
(D) Baitalean

Answer ⇒ C

42. Centigredee

(A) Centigrede
(B) Centegrade
(C) Centigrate
(D) Centigrade

Answer ⇒ D

43. Influenzza,

(A) Influenza
(B) Influanza
(C) Inflluenza
(D) Influenga

Answer ⇒ A

44. Immediatelly

(A) Immediately
(B) Imediately
(C) Immediatly
(D) Immedeately

Answer ⇒ A

45. Labourtory

(A) Labouratory
(B) Laboratry
(C) Labortory
(D) Laboratory

Answer ⇒ D

46. The musicians are playing the band.

(A) The band is being play in the musicians in
(B) The band is being play the musicians.
(C) The band is being played by the musicians.
(D) The band is being played the musicians.

Answer ⇒ C

47. The prize can be won by him.

(A) He can wining the prize.
(B) He can won the prize.
(C) He can win the prize.
(D) He can wining prize.

Answer ⇒ C

48. He should be seen by a doctor.

(A) A doctor by see him.
(B) A doctor see him.
(C) A doctor should see him.
(D) A doctor should by him.

Answer ⇒ C

49. Forests must be preserved by us.

(A) We should preserve forests.
(B) We must preserve forests.
(C) We must preserve by forests.
(D) We must préserve at forests.

Answer ⇒ B

50. Oxygen is provided by the trees .

(A) The trees provided oxygen.
(B) The tree provide by oxygen.
(C) The tree provid us oxygen.
(D) The trees provide oxygen.

Answer ⇒ D

51. In ‘The pace for Living,’R.C. Hutchinson discusses :

(A) the happiness of men
(B) the agony of modern man
(C) the dilemma of people
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

52. The author of ‘The Bet is

(A) Leo Tolstoy
(B) John Galsworthy
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) Katherine Mansfield

Answer ⇒ C

53. Both the girls in the story ‘Little Girls wiser than Men,’ had

(A) red handkerchiefs
(B) blue handkerchiefs
(C) yellow handkerchiefs
(D) white handkerchiefs

Answer ⇒ A

54. Mahadevi Verma is the author of

(A) Gillu
(B) The pace of Living
(C) With is Wrong with Indian Films
(D) One Upon a Time

Answer ⇒ A

55. As per the ‘Acceptance Speech,’ the beauty of genuine brotherhood and peace is more precious than

(A) diamonds
(B) gold
(C) silver
(D) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

56. Katherine Mansfield is basically a-

(A) Novelist
(B) Story writer
(C) Dramatist
(D) Poet

Answer ⇒ B

57. ‘The Unity of Indian Culture,’ was a lecture delivered by Humayun Kabirin

(A) Bangalore University
(B) Baroda University
(C) Delhi University
(D) Bombay University .

Answer ⇒ B

58.’Martha’, had clear and ……… eyes.

(A) blue
(B) grey
(C) white
(D) red

Answer ⇒ B

59. In the story ‘Once Upon a Time’, the woman was visited by

(A) Some young people
(B) Some old people
(C) Some rich people
(D) Some sick people

Answer ⇒ A

60. The story ‘Little Girls Wiser than Men’, has been written by

(A) Leo Tolstoy
(B) Toni Morrison
(C) Humayun Kabir
(D) Joan Lexau

Answer ⇒ A

61. Whom was the porter challenging ?

(A) mountain
(B) tree
(C) sea
(D) stars

Answer ⇒ A

62. Martha used to tell her stories in the

(A) hazel glen
(B) forest
(C) cottage
(D) church

Answer ⇒ A

63. Martha’s stories were about …….. and fairies.

(A) old men
(B) children
(C) gnomes
(D) witches

Answer ⇒ A

64. Who has written ‘January Night’?

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Mahatama Gandhi
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Premchand

Answer ⇒ B

65. Who was ‘Jabra’?

(A) dog
(B) sheep
(C) monkey
(D) Ox

Answer ⇒ A

66. Where do you find health and virtue ?

(A) town
(B) village
(C) metro
(D) factory

Answer ⇒ B

67. Vidyapati was born in the village of ……..

(A) Bisapi in Darbhanga
(B) Bisapi in Madhubani
(C) Bisapi in Sitamarhi
(D) Bisapi in Purnea

Answer ⇒ B

68. To whom does the friend of Radha make a report

(A) Ram
(B) Krishan
(C) Shiva
(D) Balram

Answer ⇒ B

69. Who was Mr. Gessler?

(A) Banker
(B) lawyer
(C) painter
(D) shoe maker

Answer ⇒ D

70. Show is the author of the story ‘Sun and Moon’?

(A) Katherine Mansfield
(B) Premchand
(C) John Lexau
(D) Puran Singh

Answer ⇒ A

71. Gillu was an ……….

(A) inclusion
(B) exception
(C) allowance
(D) admittal

Answer ⇒ B

72. Mr. Williams is a character from …………

(A) Me and The Ecology Bit
(B) Gillu
(C) The pace for Living
(D) Acceptance Speech

Answer ⇒ A

73. R.C. Hutchinson is a ………. novelist.

(A) British
(B) Chinese
(C) French
(D) Nepali

Answer ⇒ A

74. What was the favourite food and Gillu ?

(A) banana
(B) Kaju
(C) apple
(D) carrot

Answer ⇒ B

75. Satyajit Ray was a well known ………. of India.

(A) doctor
(B) cricket player
(C) football player
(D) film director

Answer ⇒ D

76. Alexander Aris accepted the Novel Peace Prize on behalf of his …….

(A) sister
(B) mother
(C) daughter
(D) cousin

Answer ⇒ B

77. The letters are exchanged between a mother and ……

(A) son
(B) father
(C) daughter
(D) mother-in-law

Answer ⇒ C

78. The Pace for Living’ is written by

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Satyajit Ray
(C) Humayun Kabir
(D) R.C. Hutchinson

Answer ⇒ D

79. Mahadevi Verma is an ……… poetess.

(A) African
(B) American
(C) Indian
(D) Sri Lankan

Answer ⇒ C

80. Gillu was the name of a ….

(A) dog
(B) cat
(C) squirel
(D) monkey

Answer ⇒ C

81. Aung San Suu Kyi is a famous ……. politician.

(A) Indian
(B) Burmese
(C) African
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ B

82. When did Aung San Suu Kyi get the Nobel Peace Prize.

(A) 1991
(B) 1993
(C) 1992
(D) 1994

Answer ⇒ A

83. Where did the old wise lady live ?

(A) in a small house
(B) in a big house
(C) in a temple
(D) in a mosque

Answer ⇒ A

84. Who has delivered the speech ‘The Unity of Indian Culture’?

(A) Aung San Sunn Kyi
(B) Humayun Kabir
(C) Alexander Aris
(D) Satyajit Ray

Answer ⇒ B

85. The names of the two little wise girls are ……..

(A) Akoylya and Malasha
(B) Akoulya and Malaya
(C) Akoliya and Malina
(D) Akoula and Mala

Answer ⇒ A

86. Which animal messes up Ms Green’s yard ?

(A) horse
(B) cat
(C) dogt
(D) cow

Answer ⇒ C

87. Where did the writter of “The Pace for Living’ watch the play ?

(A) Dubai
(B) Dublin
(C) Delhi
(D) London

Answer ⇒ B

88. ‘One on Solitude’ is written by ………

(A) Alexander paper
(B) Milton
(C) Rupert Brooke
(D) Walter de la Mare

Answer ⇒ A

89. The polythene bagmelts down when a little ……. is applied.

(A) cold
(B) warmth
(C) milk
(D) water

Answer ⇒ B

90. The poem “The Empty Heart’ tells about the problems caused by …………

(A) poverty
(B) content
(C) greed
(D) anger

Answer ⇒ C

91. The Koel is full of dissatisfaction because its …… not with her.

(A) lover
(B) sister
(C) mother
(D) father

Answer ⇒ A

92. How does the Koel Feel ?

(A) satisfied
(B) happy
(C) restless
(D) peaceful

Answer ⇒ C

93. वहां सभी धर्मो के लोग रहते है ।

(A) The people of all religions lives here.
(B) The people of all religion lived here.
(C) The people of all religions live there.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

94. आज बहुत गर्मी पड़ रही है ।

(A) It is hot doday.
(B) It was extremely hot today.
(C) It was hot today.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

95. क्या पटना गंगा नदी के किनारे बसा हुआ है ?

(A) Patna is situated on the bank of the Ganga.
(B) Patna is situated in the bank of the Ganga.
(C) Is Patna situated on the bank of the Ganga ?
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

96. खेलना एक प्रकार का व्यायाम है ।

(A) Playing is kind of exercise.
(B) Playing are a kind of exercise.
(C) To play are a kind of exercise.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

97. मै नास्ता कर चूका हूँ ।

(A) I have taken my breakfast.
(B) I had taken my breakfast.
(C) I has taken my breakfast.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

98. He speaks Bhojpuri. He speaks English.

(A) He speaks Bhojpuri because he speaks English.
(B) He speaks both Bhojpuri and English.
(C) He speaks Bhojpuri but English.
(D) He speaks Bhojpuri to English.

Answer ⇒ B

99. She has two sons. She has to educate them.

(A) She has two sons to educated them.
(B) She was two sons to educate.
(C) She has two sons when she has to educate them.
(D) She has two sons why she has to educate them.

Answer ⇒ B

100.I went there. The office was closed.

(A) When I went there, the office was closed.
(B) When I went there that the office was closed.
(C) When I went there so the office was closed.
(D) When I went there because the office was closed.

Answer ⇒ A

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept