bihar board class 10th model paper 2022 English Model Paper Pdf Download BSEB BOARD


1. Rapid movement gives you, a superficial sense of:

(A) drama
(B) music
(C) security
(D) hope

Answer ⇒ A

2. An Indian Film should steer clear of :

(A) ambiguity
(B) in consistencies
(C) controversies
(D) music

Answer ⇒ B

3. According to Aris, Nobel peace prize is all about the ideals of :

(A) freedom
(B) peace
(C) humanism
(D) democracy

Answer ⇒ C

4. The happy man is ……… to breathe his native air.

(A) content
(B) sad
(C) cruel
(D) unable

Answer ⇒ A

5. Jabra was Halku’s :

(A) dog
(B) cat
(C) horse
(D) cow

Answer ⇒ A

6. Allergens are of ……… types.

(A) two
(B) three
(C) four
(D) five

Answer ⇒ A

7. Who’ was Mr. Gessler ?

(A) A goldsmith
(B) A Carpenter
(C) A shoe maker
(D) A farmer

Answer ⇒ C

8. …………… wrote the Unity of Indian Culture.

(A) Humayun Kabir
(B) Kabir Khan
(C) R. R. Raman
(D) Deshmukh

Answer ⇒ A

9. ‘Live and let livve’ has been the policy of .

(A) China
(B) India
(C) Japan
(D) Pakistan

Answer ⇒ B

10. When did Toni Morrison received the Nobel Prize ?

(A) A. D. 1990
(B) A. D. 1992
(C) A. D. 1993
(D) A. D. 1994

Answer ⇒ C

11. In which year, first short film was produced in India ?

(A) 1907 A.D.
(B) 1919 A.D.
(C) 1925 A.D.
(D) 1947 A.D.

Answer ⇒ A

12. In which year first feature film of India was performed ?

(A) 1913 A.D.
(B) 1925 A.D.
(C) 1935 A.D.
(D) 1947 A.D.

Answer ⇒ A

13. Who did like fast travelling ?

(A) The Corn-merchant
(B) The wife of Corn-merchant
(C) The Author
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

14. Which word in the passage stands for worship ?

(A) Adore
(B) Esprit
(C) Escapiert
(D) Dispair

Answer ⇒ A

15. Every one of the slaves knew that the next stop will be their……..

(A) first
(B) second
(B) se
(C) fourth

Answer ⇒ D

16. Culture is always a complex of ……….. strands of varying importance and vitality.

(A) two
(B) three
(C) four
(D) many

Answer ⇒ D

17. In India, the difference between the masses and classes is not one of quality but of information and……………

(A) opportunity …
(B) food
(C) dress
(D) hair

Answer ⇒ A

18. Malasha’s …….came out and strarted scolding Akoulya’s mother.

(A) father
(B) brother
(C) sister
(D) mother

Answer ⇒ D

19. The old woman tried to make everyone understand that as it was Easter, the day should be spent………

(A) sadly
(B) happily
(C) angrily
(D) jealously

Answer ⇒ B

20. On hearing the songs of the towns, singing-birds like the…….. are afraid and go away.

(A) parrot
(B) thrush
(C) cuckoo
(D) sparrow

Answer ⇒ B

21. The poet calls things like health and virtue

(A) gifts
(B) prizes
(C) curses
(D) defects

Answer ⇒ A

22. ‘Ode on Solitude’ is written by –

(A) Alexander Pope
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) R C Hutchinson
(D) Toni Morrison

Answer ⇒ A

23. If the polythene bag is left to itself, it …….the environment.

(A) beautifies
(B) cleans
(C) changes
(D) pollutes

Answer ⇒ D

24. Vidyapati’s poems are about Radha and –

(A) Ram
(B) Sita
(C) Krishna
(D) Vishnu

Answer ⇒ D

25. The tree gave the man seven ………. full of gold coins.

(A) pots/pitchers
(B) pans
(C) bags
(D) sacks

Answer ⇒ A

26. Which route does the author follow ?

(A) Physical Route
(B) Communication Route
(C) Paper Route
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

27. What according to author is good for garden ?

(A) Fertiliser
(B) Irrigation
(C) Compost
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

28. Mahadevi Verma was the receipient of which of the following award ?

(A) Mangal Prasad Prize
(B) Bharat Bharti
(C) Padma Bhushan
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

29. At the end of the story, Halku is –

(A) sad
(B) confused
(C) angry
(D) contented

Answer ⇒ D

30. Sheets, mattress pads and blankets should be washed…………in hot water.

(A) monthly
(B) daily
(C) weekly
(D) yearly

Answer ⇒ C

31. The lawyer read only books with ………. themes in his first year of confinement.

(A) serious
(B) violent
(C) light
(D) sad

Answer ⇒ C

32. The young man admitted that Mr. Gessler was the best bootmaker in

(A) Berlin
(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Paris

Answer ⇒ C

33. Mahadevi Verma was an elected fellow of …..Akademi.

(A) Sahitya
(B) Sangit Natak
(C) Kala
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

34. Aung San Suu Kyi got Nobel prize in- .

(A) 1991
(B) 1989
(C) 1981
(D) 1983

Answer ⇒ C

32. ……….. delivered the speech on behalf of Aung San Suu Kyi.

(A) Rupesh Ranjan
(B) Alwxander aris
(C) Alexander San
(D) Hardeo Hans

Answer ⇒ B

36. The narrator and his girlfriend were labelled as …..
couple.

(A) the made-for-each-other
(B) inseparable
(C) a suitable
(D) an unfit

Answer ⇒ A

Direction (37–40) : Choose the most suitable translation.

37. तैरना एक कला है।

(A) Swimming are an art.
(B) Swimming is an art.
(C) Swimming is a art.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

38. आज बहुत गर्मी पड़ रही है ।

(A) It is hot today
(B) It was extremely hot today
(C) It was hot today
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ D

39. जॉन मिल्टन एक महान कवी थे ।

(A) John Milton were a great poet.
(B) The John Milton was a great poet.
(C) John Milton has a great poet.
(D) John Milton was a great poet.

Answer ⇒ D

40. Deri sarit festa ?

(A) How did you ?
(B) How dare you?
(C) How brave you ?
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

: Direction (41 – 44) : Choose the most suitable preposition.

41. She died ……… her lover..

(A) with
(B) of
(C) off
(D) in

Answer ⇒ A

42. He died …….. a wound.

(A) of
(B) For
(C) with
(D) from

Answer ⇒ D

43. He is ……… the navy.

(A) in
(B) on
(C) for
(D) besides

Answer ⇒ A

44. He was invited ……… tea.

(A) to
(B) by
(C) for
(D) since

Answer ⇒ A

Direction (45–48) : Choose the correct form of verb.

45. We …….. with our eyes.

(A) see
(B) is seeing
(C) are seeing
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

46. Mr. Advani ……… to America last month.

(A) go
(B) went
(C) gone
(D) goes

Answer ⇒ B

47. He …….. to die.

(A) is
(B) will
(C) are
(D) am

Answer ⇒ A

48. Did you …….. her ?

(A) see
(B) saw
(C) seen
(D) seeing

Answer ⇒ A

: Direction (49–52) : Choose the indirect speech of the given sentences.

49. He said to me, “Don’t open the door.”

(A) He asked me to do not open the door.
(B) He asked me to not open the door.
(C) He asked me not to open the door.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

50. Sushama said to me, “Who are you ?”

(A) Sushama asked me who I was.
(B) Sushama asked me that who I was.
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

51. He said, “We are mortal.”

(A) He said that we were mortal.
(B) He said that we are mortal.
(C) He said that we was mortal.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

52. He said, “May God bless you !

(A) He prayed might God bless me.
(B) He prayed that God might bless me.
(C) He asked to God bless her.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

Direction (53–56) : Choose the correct spellings..

 

53.(A) Butiful
(B) Beautiful
(C) Beautifool
(D) Bitiful

Answer ⇒ B

54. (A) Noval
(B) Novel
(C) Noveel
(D) Noveela

Answer ⇒ B

55. (A) Democracy
(B) Democrasi
(C) Dimocracy
(D) Democraccy

Answer ⇒ A

56. (A) General
(B) Genaral
(C) Genaral
(D) Genneral

Answer ⇒ A

: Directional : Choose the correct option of the following.

57. Passive voice of ‘What does she eat ?

(A) What is eaten by her ?
(B) What was eaten by her ?
(C) What does she eaten ?
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

58. Passive voice of ‘Switch on the light.

(A) Let the switched on light.
(B) Let the light is switched on.
(C) Let the light be switched on.
(D) Let the light switching on.

Answer ⇒ C

59, Active voice of “Animals are loved by boys.”

(A) Boy loves animal.
(B) Boys love animals.
(C) Boys are loving animals.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

60. Active voice of “A lie has been told by me.”

(A) I has told a lie.
(B) I have told a lie.
(C) I had told a lie.
(D) I have been telling a lie.

Answer ⇒ B

 

Comments are closed.