Bihar Board 10th Model Paper 2022 pdf in Hindi with answer English Model Paper Pdf Download

 


1. The essay “The Pace for Living’, captures the agony of

(A) a modern man
(B) a sick man
(C) a police man
(D) a postman

Answer ⇒ A

2. Who switched on the heater of Gillu ?

(A) The servant
(B) The house manager
(C) The gardener
(D) The author

Answer ⇒ D

3. Toni Morrison is the writer of :

(A) Gillu
(B) The Pace for Living
(C) Once Upon a Time
(D) Me and The Ecology Bit

Answer ⇒ C

4. In the town, the nightingale is :

(A) happy
(B) scared
(C) mute
(D) sad

Answer ⇒ C

5. “Her voice and her narrow chin” is from the poem :

(A) The Sleeping Porter
(B) The Empty Heart
(C) Martha
(D) Koel

Answer ⇒ C

6. Mr. Gessler died of :

(A) cholera
(B) slow starvation
(C) malaria
(D) cancer

Answer ⇒ B

7. What has made the man idle ?

(A) Luxurious life
(B) Comfortable devices
(C) Packed foods
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

8. Why were groves planted?

(A) To comfort us
(B) To provide us Loaries
(C) To provide us fuel
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

9. From where does he get his cloths ?

(A) From bamboos
(B) From leathers of animals
(C) From his flocks of sheep
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

10. When the narrator sat down to write, Gillu wanted to catch her

(A) attention
(B) pen
(C) papers
(D) hair

Answer ⇒ A

11. Gillu favourite food was

(A) rice
(B) bread
(C) kaju
(D) jam

Answer ⇒ C

12. Who was cheating the corn-merchant ?

(A) His Son
(B) His Nephew
(C) His Daughter
(D) His wife

Answer ⇒ B

13. Who is the author of this article ‘Once Upon a Time’?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) R. C. Huchinson
(C) Toni Morrison
(D) Rohitan Mistri

Answer ⇒ C

14. What does the word ‘mysterious’ means ?

(A) Secret
(B) Impossible to Understand
(C) Hidden facts
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

15. Which tribe did the author belong ?

(A) Fast thinkers
(B) Slow thinkers
(C) Steady thinkers
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

16. Who’s dedication and personal sacrifice come to be a worthy symbol through whom the plight of all the people of Burma may be recognised ?

(A) Aung San Suu Kyi
(B) Her Son
(C) People of Burma
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

17. Which of the following prize was awarded to Suu Kyi ?

(A) Nobel Prize
(B) Rafto Prize
(C) Sakharov Prize
(D) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

18. Who were regarded as the earliest invaders of India, till recently, according to the author-

(A) Aryans
(B) Greek
(C) Aralians
(D) Turkish

Answer ⇒ A

19. How many girls were in film ?

(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Five

Answer ⇒ B

20. What type of pollution is created by compost, according Mr. Williams ?

(A) Air Pollution
(B) Nose Pollution
(C) Noise Pollution
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

21. Malasha put down her foot and splashed dirty water on to Akoulya’s –

(A) hands
(B) neck
(C) frock
(D) hair

Answer ⇒ C

22. In the lesson, the narrator talks about how he advises everybody what they should do to protect the –

(A) Elderly
(B) Ecology
(C) Children
(D) Pedestrians

Answer ⇒ B

23. The polythene bag melts down when a little…. is applied.

(A) chemical
(B) fertiliser
(C) warmth
(D) water

Answer ⇒ C

24. Lord Krishna had not met ….. for some time.

(A) Radha
(B) Sudama
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Yashoda

Answer ⇒ A

25. The man tried all tricks to gather –

(A) silver
(B) iamonds
(C) jewellery
(D) gold

Answer ⇒ D

26. The koel is full of dissatisfaction because its……. is not with her.

(A) husband
(B) lover
(C) brother
(D) mother

Answer ⇒ B

27. The porter’s son shivered with cold and was –

(A) afraid
(B) angry
(C) hungry
(D) jealous

Answer ⇒ C

28. Martha used to tell her stories in the hazel – –

(A) forest
(B) mountain
(C) riverbank
(D) glen

Answer ⇒ B

29. Munni asked Halku how he could have …… peacefully wheh his crops were being destroyed.

(A) slept
(B) jumped
(C) eaten
(D) travelled

Answer ⇒ A

30. To which game does the writer compare the crows play ?

(A) To bite and fly
(B) To hide and seek
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

31. The banker decided to murder the –

(A) guard
(B) servant
(C) gardener
(D) lawyer

Answer ⇒ D

32. For Mr Gessler, bootmaking was alan –

(A) Art
(B) burden
(C) job
(D) timepass

Answer ⇒ A

33. God made the country and man-made the town says –

(A) Thooran
(B) William
(C) William Cowper
(D) D.P. Panda

Answer ⇒ C

34. Where does the Cuckoo conceal itself ?

(A) In forest
(B) In the leaves of any plant
(C) In Mango-leaves
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

35. How does the poet desire to sleep ?

(A) So long
(B) Soundly
(C) Sleep for less hours
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

36. Who is the poet of the poetry “Polythene Bag’?

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Vidyapati
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda

Answer ⇒ D

Direction (37–40) : Choose the most suitable translation.

37. हम भारत के नागरिक है –

(A) We are the citizens of India.
(B) We have the citizen of India.
(C) We are citizen of India.
(D) We has, citizens of India.

Answer ⇒ A

38. मैंने एक सपना देखा –

(A) I see a dream
(B) I saw a dream
(C) I was seen an dream
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

39. मै तैरना जानता हूँ-

(A) I know how to swim.
(B) I knew how to swim.
(C) I am known how to swim.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

40. नालंदा एक एतिहासिक स्थान है –

(A) The Nalanda is a historical place.
(B) Nalanda is a historical place.
(C) Nalanda are a historical place.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

Direction (41 – 44) : Choose the most suitable preposition.

41. This book is ……… Phulan Devi.

(A) in
(B) on
(C) for
(D) after

Answer ⇒ B

42. We go to college ……… a car.

(A) on
(B) by
(C) with
(D) in

Answer ⇒ D

43. India is …….. Asia.

(A) in
(B) on
(C) into
(D) besides

Answer ⇒ A

44. He travelled ……. night.

(A) in
(B) on
(C) by
(D) before

Answer ⇒ C

Direction (45-48) : Choose the correct form of verb.

45. My uncle ……… a year ago.

(A) die
(B) died
(C) dies
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

46. Columbus ……… America.

(A) discover
(B) discovered
(C) has discovered
(D) had discovered

Answer ⇒ B

47. Binay ……… a prose now.

(A) read
(B) reads
(C) is reading
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

48. The Earth ……… round the Sun.

(A) move
(B) moves
(C) moved
(D) is moved

Answer ⇒ B

Direction (49-52) : Choose the indirect speech of the given sentences.

49. The teacher said to me, “How old are you ?

(A) The teacher asked me how old I am.
(B) The teacher asked me that how old I was.
(C) The teacher asked me how old I was.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

50. He said to me, “When will you return ?”

(A) He asked me as to when I would return.
(B) he asked me that when I would return.
(C) he asked me when I would return.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

51. Mother said to me, “May you live long !

(A) Mother blessed me that I might live long.
(B) Mother blessed me that I may live long.
(C) Mother asked me live long.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

52. He said, “The sun rises in the east.”

(A) He said that the sun rises in the east.
(B) He said that the sun rose in the east.
(C) Both (A) and (B).
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

Direction (53–56) : Choose the correct spellings.

53.(A) Respact
(B) Respect
(C) Raspact
(D) Raspect

Answer ⇒ B

54. (A) Lider
(B) Lidar
(C) Leader
(D) Lidear

Answer ⇒ C

55.(A) Husband
(B) Hasband
(C) Hansband
(D) Hasbd

Answer ⇒ A

56. (A) Fulish
(B) Foolish
(C) Fuleesh
(D) Foolise

Answer ⇒ B

Direction (57-60) : Choose the correct option of the following

57. Active voice of “The picture is being drawn by me.”

(A) I am drawing the picture.
(B) I are drawing the picture.
(C) I is drawing the picture.
(D) I have drawing the picture.

Answer ⇒ A

58. Active voice of “There is time to be studied.”

(A) There is study time.
(B) There is studing time.
(C) There is time to study.
(D) There are time to study.

Answer ⇒ C

59. Passive voice of “Please give me a book.”

(A) Give me a book please
(B) Please, give me our book.
(C) Give me please, a book.
(D) You are requested to give me a book.

Answer ⇒ D

60. Passive voice “Help the helpless.”

(A) The helpless should be helped.
(B) Please help the helpless.
(C) The helpless be helped.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A