English Model Paper SET – 1

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Toni Morrison is the author of …..

(A) Little Girls Wiser Than Men
(B) Once Upon a Time
(C) Gillu
(D) The Pace for Living

Answer ⇒ B

2. Civilization has changed and grown in ….

(A) England
(B) Amercia
(C) Africa
(D) India

Answer ⇒ D

3. “Old woman, I hold in my hand a bird” is from:

(A) Once Upon a Time
(B) Me and the Ecology Bit
(C) Gillu
(D) The Pace for Living

Answer ⇒ A

4. Slow thinkers are handicapped in the business of getting

(A) a living
(C) respect
(B) wealth
(D) amenities of life

Answer ⇒ A

5. ……….. has been one of the most significant developments of our times :

(A) painting
(B) competition
(C) agriculture
(D) cinema

Answer ⇒ D

6. The people of Buma sacrificed everything in the pursuit of a ……….. Buma.

(A) happy
(B) autocratic
(C) democratic
(D) monarch

Answer ⇒ C

7. ……. is the most amazing aspect of Indian culture.

(A) myth
(B) courage
(C) vitality
(D) logic

Answer ⇒ C

8. The cinema also combines the cold ………. of science.

(A) art
(B) logic
(C) technology
(D) experiments

Answer ⇒ B

9. The speech The Unity of Indian Culture has been deliv ered by ………

(A) Toni Morrison
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Aung San Sui Kyi
(D) Humayun Kabir

Answer ⇒ D

10. One of most remarkable features of Indian culture is …….

(A) Many religions
(B) many languages
(C) various feastivals
(D) spirit of underlying unit

Answer ⇒ D

11. The girl in ‘Once upon a Time’ offers bread and pieces of ……

(A) chicken
(B) fruits
(C) cheese
(D) meat

Answer ⇒ D

12. Aris in ‘Acceptance Speech’ says that the Noble Peace Prize epitomizes the ideals of ……

(A) democracy
(B)humanism
(C) autocracy
(D) peace

Answer ⇒ D

13. Civilization is the organization of ……… which creates the condition of culture.

(A) family
(B) office
(C) school
(D) society

Answer ⇒ D

14. Who told the crowd that the two little girls were wiser than them ?

(A) a passerby
(B) neighbours
(C) Akoulya’s grandmother
(D) Malasha’s grandfather

Answer ⇒ C

15. The splendour of your lamps; but they eclipse’ ….. is from:

(A) Polythene Bag
(B) God Made the Country
(C) Thinner than a Crescent
(D) The Empty Heart

Answer ⇒ B

16. The poet in ‘Ode to Solitude’ wants to live unseen and ……

(A) unknown
(B) quietly
(C) unheard
(D) peacefully

Answer ⇒ D

17. The polythene bag does not get ……

(A) decomposed
(B) dissolved
(C) soiled
(D) sullied

Answer ⇒ B

18. ‘You ask her one thing, She speaks of another is from:

(A) Polythene Bag
(B)Koel
(C) The Empty Heart
(D) Thinner than a Crescent

Answer ⇒ D

19. ‘The shades of mangoes burn!’ is from:

(A) Koel
(B) Ode on Solitude
(C) The Empty Heart
(D) God Made the Country

Answer ⇒ A

20. The rich man left home because he wanted to earn more

(A) knowledge
(B) respect
(C) money
(D) gold

Answer ⇒ A

21. The children used to listen to Martha, lying on their …..

(A) elbows
(B) hands
(C) bed
(D) backs

Answer ⇒ B

22. The green garden …….. the Koel’s heart :

(A) teases
(B) chases
(C) mocks
(D) burns

Answer ⇒ D

23. ‘Her tears carved a river’…….. who is ‘her’ that the poet is referring to ?

(A) Mitra
(B) Radha
(C) Rukmini
(D) Laxmi

Answer ⇒ B

24. ‘Illantamiza’ has been written by ……

(A) Periasamy Thooran
(B) Durga Prasad Panda
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Puran Singh

Answer ⇒ A

25. ‘The sight of mango-blossoms fires me all the more!’ is from ………

(A) The Empty Heart
(B) Ode on Solitude
(C) Koel
(D) Martha

Answer ⇒ C

26. ‘Yugvani’ was edited by:

(A) Puran Singh
(B) Periasamy thooran
(C)Alexander Pope
(D) Laxmi Prasad Devokota

Answer ⇒ A

27. Quality’ is about the quality of ……….

(A) boots
(B) chicken
(C) sweets
(D) fruits

Answer ⇒ A

28. The cook in the story ‘Sun and Moon’ is ………..

(A) Sun
(B) Minnie
(C) Moon
(D) Florie

Answer ⇒ B

29. The narrator in ‘Love Defied’ realised that he was not ……. enough to become an IAS officer.

(A) intelligent
(B) determined
(C) hardworking
(D) strong

Answer ⇒ A

30. In ‘The Bet’, the prisoner read only ……….. after the tenth year.

(A) Shakespeare
(B) Eliot
(C) Gita
(D) The New Testament

Answer ⇒ D

31. The drawing room in ‘Sun and Moon’ was full of …..

(A) servants
(B) guests
(C) labourers
(D) priests

Answer ⇒ B

32. The daughter in ‘Two Horizons’ feels a huge …….. inside :

(A) happiness
(B) storm
(C) emptiness
(D) burden

Answer ⇒ A

33. Moon’s shoes were ………. in colour.

(A) black
(B) brown
(C) grey
(D) white

Answer ⇒ D

34. The mother wants her daughter to seek ……. within her self.

(A) solace
(B) fulfilment
(C) peace
(D) happiness

Answer ⇒ D

35. Making shoes, according to Mr. Gessler, is a/an …….

(A) Ardt (art)
(B) skill
(C) profession
(D) performance

Answer ⇒ A

36. The terms and conditions of the bet were decided by the banker and the ………

(A) doctor
(B) lawyer
(C) cashier
(D) teacher

Answer ⇒ B

37. Passive Voice of ‘Can he break this stick ?”

(A) Can he broken this stick?
(B) Can this stick be broken by him ?
(C) He can break this stick ?
(D) Stick can be broken by him?

Answer ⇒ D

38. Active Voice of ‘I was shocked at this news’.

(A) This news shocked me
(B) News was shocking for me
(C) News has been shocking me
(D) Shocking was this news

Answer ⇒ A

39. Passive Voice of ‘Everybody knows me’.

(A) Knows me everybody
(B) I am known by everybody
(C) I am known to everybody
(D) Everybody me knows

Answer ⇒ B

40. Active Voice of ‘The needy should be helped’.

(A) Needy must be helped
(B) We should help the needy
(C) Help the needy
(D) One may help the needy Direction :

Answer ⇒ C

41. He said, “You are a great fool.”

(A) He said that he is a great fool.
(B) He said that he was a great fool.
(C) He said that he had been a great fool.
(D) He says that he is a great fool.

Answer ⇒ C

42. He said to me, “The man will come tomorrow.”

(A) He said to me that the man can come tomorrow.
(B) He is saying that the man would come tomorrow.
(C) He told me that the man would come the next day.
(D) He says that the man should come tomorrow.

Answer ⇒ C

43. Rita said to me, “Please help me.”

(A) Rita says to help her.
(B) Rita ordered me to help her.
(C) Rita asked to help her.
(D) Rita requested me to help her.

Answer ⇒ D

44. He says to me, “You are my best friend.”

(A) He tells me that I am his best friend.
(B) He says that I am going to be his best friend.
(C) He stated that I am his best friend,
(D) He told that I was his best friend.

Answer ⇒ A

45. I ………… in the morning.

(A) walk
(B) walks
(C) walking
(D) walked

Answer ⇒ A

46. He never ………… a lie.

(A) telling
(B) have told
(C) will tell
(D) tells

Answer ⇒ D

47. I ………… this place before he comes.

(A) will leave
(B) leaving
(C) left
(D) leave

Answer ⇒ A

48. He is ………… to buy a flat.

(A) went
(B) going
(C) gone
(D) go Direction

Answer ⇒ B

49. Come and sit ………… me.

(A) with
(B) for
(C) at
(D) by

Answer ⇒ A

50. He is bent ………… taking revenge.

(A) to
(B) on
(C) for
(D) through

Answer ⇒ B

51. He prohitied me ……….. going to movie.

(A) at
(B) by
(C) from
(D) in

Answer ⇒ B

52. Hard work is key ……….. Success.

(A) of
(B) to
(C) from
(D) for

Answer ⇒ A

 

Direction 53-56 choose the correctly spelt world.

53. (A) Progress
(B) Progres
(C) Proggres
(D) Prograce

Answer ⇒ A

54.(A) Opportunity
(B) Oporchunity
(C) Oportunity
(D) Auportunity

Answer ⇒ A

55. (A) Addapted
(B) Adipted
(C) Adapted
(D) Adipted

Answer ⇒ C

56. (A) Simpathy
(B) Sempathy
(C) Simpaethy
(D) Sympathy

Answer ⇒ D

57.दरबाजा बंद करो ।

(A) Shut the door
(B) You shut the door
(C) Door be shutted
(D) Door should be shut

Answer ⇒ A

58.रोगी को बचाया नहीं जा सकता ।

(A) Saved cannot the patient
(B) The patient cannot be save
(C) Patient must be saved
(D) The patient would not be saved

Answer ⇒ B

59. सड़क के दोनों ओर पड़े थे ।

(A) Both sides of the road were trees
(B) All sides of roads were trees
(C) Trees were there beside road
(D) Therte were trees on either side of the road

Answer ⇒ A

60. हमलोग मैच जित सकते है ।

(A) The matches can be won
(B) Matches were won
(C) Matches must be wion
(D) We can win the match

Answer ⇒ D

61. Who didn’t dislike the rapid movemnt of life ?

(A) corn-merchant
(B) the author
(C) nephew of corn-merchant
(D) wife of com-merchant

Answer ⇒ B

62. Where was Mrs. Greene pilling newspapers ?

(A) Next to her garbage bag
(B) Anywhere in the campus
(C) In the corner of the garden
(D) In the flower pot

Answer ⇒ A

63. Which tribe did the author belong to in ‘The Pace for Living ?’

(A) fast thinkers
(B) steady thinkers
(C) slow thinkers
(D) lazy thinkers

Answer ⇒ C

64. What does Mr. Williams actually mean to say to Jim in ‘Me and the Ecology Bit’ ?

(A) Compost is not suitable for plants
(B) Compost is not environment friendly
(C) Compost spoils the kitchens
(D) Compost stinks in the whole street

Answer ⇒ D

65. How many wounds did the squirrel have in ‘Gillu’ ?

(A) One
(B)Five
(C) Two
(D) Seven

Answer ⇒ C

66………. University conferred an honorary doctorate on Satyajit Ray.

(A) Cambridge
(B) Oxford
(C) California
(D) Mumbai

Answer ⇒ B

67. Aung San Suu Kyi is a ………..

(A) revolutionary
(B) classical dancer
(C) pro-democracy activist
(D) poetess

Answer ⇒ C

68. When did Toni Morrison receive the Nobel Prize ?

(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1994

Answer ⇒ C

69. What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi ?

(A) National Congress
(B) National League for Democracy in Burma
(C) Myanmar League
(D) Myanmar Congress

Answer ⇒ B

70. ………… were considered the earliest invaders of India.

(A) Aryans
(B) Turks
(C) Greek
(D) Afghans

Answer ⇒ A

71. Where does the koel conceal itself ?

(A) In the forest
(B) In mango-leaves
(C) In the leaves
(D) In peepal-leaves

Answer ⇒ B

72. What does the porter’s body emit ?

(A) coloured lights
(B) radiation
(C) sulphur like smell
(D) fragrance

Answer ⇒ C

73. The author in ‘Allergy’ talks about different types of ……..

(A) allergies
(B) doctors
(C) medicines
(D) diseases

Answer ⇒ A

74. ‘Two Horizons’ has been trnaslated from Oriya into English by ……..

(A) Binapani Mohanty herself
(B) Giridhar Jha
(C) Jayanta Mahapatra
(D) John Galsworthy

Answer ⇒ C

75. ‘Love Defiled’ is a story about the narrator and his ……

(A) brother
(B) girlfriend
(C) father
(D) sister

Answer ⇒ D

76. ‘The Empty Heart’ tells us about ………

(A) greed
(B) poverty
(C) sickness
(D) over-eating

Answer ⇒ A

77. In the poem “Polythene Bag’, what keeps coming again and again ?

(A) Anxiety of the future
(B) Comfortable feeling
(C) Pain cuased by the hurt
(D) Fits of depression

Answer ⇒ C

78. Who is the author of “Little Girls Siser Than Men’?

(A) Bladimir Narakov
(B) Maxim Gorki
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Katherine Mansfield”

Answer ⇒ C

79. According to the poet of ‘God Made the Country’, who made the town ?

(A) God
(B) NGOs
(C) Government
(D) Man

Answer ⇒ D

80. According to Pope, a man is happy if he is ….

(A) rich
(B) contented
(C) famous
(D) poor

Answer ⇒ D

81. Which work of Premchand was banned by the British Government ?

(A) Godan
(B) Soje Vatan
(C)Nirmala
(D) Gaban

Answer ⇒ B

82. ‘It was ……….. to go to him (Mr. Gessler) very often.

(A) not possible
(B) occasionally possible
(C) possible
(D) maybe possible

Answer ⇒ A

83. Like a conjurer Walter De La Mare creates an atmosphere of……

(A) mystery
(B) town
(C) school
(D) country

Answer ⇒ A

84. Radha’s friends were ……… about her.

(A) angry
(B) happy
(C) worried
(D) ecstatic

Answer ⇒ C

85. Passive Voice of ‘When do you take milk” ?

(A) When is milk taken by you ?
(B) When has milk taken by you ?
(C) Is milk taken by you ?
(D) You have taken milk ?

Answer ⇒ A

86. Active Voice of ‘My watch was stolen’.

(A) Stole my watch.
(B) Someone stole my watch.
(C) Watch is stolen.
(D) Watch was stolen.

Answer ⇒ B

87. “Who has done this work?” said Ram to Shyam.

(A) Ram asked Shyam who had done that work.
(B) Ram asking Shyam who did the work.
(C) Ram has asked Shyam about who did the work.
(D) Ram will ask Shyam as who will do the work.

Answer ⇒ A

88. He said, “I like this song”.

(A) He says that he likes this song.
(B) He said that he liked that song.
(C) He is saying that he likes this song.
(D) He may say that he likes this song.

Answer ⇒ B

89. It………….. since last evening.

(A) is raining
(B) has been raining
(C) will rain
(D) rains

Answer ⇒ B

90. Have you …………. her ?

(A) see
(B) seen
(C) saw
(D) will see

Answer ⇒ B

91. I saw him ………….. for you.

(A) waited
(B) will wait
(C) wait
(D) waiting

Answer ⇒ A

92. They were invited ………….. lunch

(A) of
(B) on
(C) for
(D) By

Answer ⇒ B

93. He is ………….. his office.

(A) at
(B)in
(C) on
(D) by

Answer ⇒ B

94. Take care ………….. your health.

(A) of
(B) with
(C) in
(D) to

Answer ⇒ A

 

Direction 95-97 choose the correctly spelt world.

95. (A) Convinse
(B) Cunvince
(C) Convense
(D) Convince

Answer ⇒ D


96.
(A) Probelam

(B) Problem
(C) Prublam
(D) Preblem

Answer ⇒ B

97. (A) Describe
(B) Deescribe
(C) Discribe
(D) Daescribe

Answer ⇒ A

 


98. धार्मिक पुस्तकों का अध्ययन करो ।

(A) Studying religious books.
(B) Books study religious.
(C) Study religious books.
(D) You should study religious books.

Answer ⇒ A

99. मोहन इतना मोटा है की वह दौड़ नहीं सकता ।

(A) Mohan is so fat that he cannot run.
(B) Fat is so Mohan that he can’t run.
(C) Running is difficult for Mohan.
(D) Mohan is just fat that he cannot run.

Answer ⇒ A

100. अभी दो बजे है ।

(A) It was two o’clock.
(B) It is two o’clock
(C) It has been two o’clock
(D) It will be two o’clock

Answer ⇒ B

 

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like