English Model Paper SET – 2

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

 


1. The author bought a pair of boots from other’s shop those were not

(A) now
(B) fashionable
(C) comfortable
(D) bad

Answer ⇒ C

2. The author visited the shoe maker’s shop

(A) infrequently
(B) frequently
(C) greatly
(D) every year

Answer ⇒ A

3. Mr. Gessler’s boots were excellent because

(A) he learnt making boots from his master
(B) making boots was a profession for him
(C) making boots was an art for him
(D) making boots was also his ancestors profession Other

Answer ⇒ C

4. Mr. Gessler was known to the author from the days of his youth because

(A) he made his grand father’s shoes
(B) he made his father’s boots
(C) he made slippers for his mother
(D) he did not make boots at all

Answer ⇒ B

5. Mr. Gessler had his shop in

(A) London
(B) Paris
(C) Bonn
(D) Berlin

Answer ⇒ A

6. It was not possible to go to Mr. Gessler’s shop very often because

(A) his boots lasted long
(B) his boots did not last long
(C) the shop generally remained closed
(D) none of the above

Answer ⇒ A

7. Slow starvation was the cause of Gessler’s

(A) ill health
(B) good health
(C) lying on sick bed
(D) death

Answer ⇒ D

8. Sun and Moon’ has been written by

(A) Premchand
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) John Gals Worthy

Answer ⇒ B

9. And wailing loudly, sun stumped off to the

(A) garden
(B) party
(C) hall
(D) nursery

Answer ⇒ D

10. You dress is right off one side’ who said

(A) sun
(B) moon
(C) nurse
(D) father

Answer ⇒ B

11. ‘God night my precious babies’ who said

(A) father
(B) the girl
(C) the nurse
(D) mothor

Answer ⇒ D

12. “Moon’ is here a

(A) planet
(B) boy
(C) girl
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ C

13. ‘Sun’ is here a

(A) girl
(B) planet
(C) plant
(D) boy

Answer ⇒ D

14. A party is organised at the house of

(A) sun
(B) doctor
(C) businessman
(D) no one

Answer ⇒ A

15. The dining hall is decorated with the bunch of

(A) marigold flowers
(B) jasmine
(C) lily flower
(D) roses

Answer ⇒ D

16. What was trouble with him ?

(A) pain in belly
(B) itching
(C) a headache
(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

17. Who explained, “allergy”.

(A) Prem Shanker
(B) The Doctor
(C) The patient
(D) A child

Answer ⇒ A

18. The lawyer had to begin the confinement from twelve O’clock of November 14.

(A) 1850
(B) 1990
(C) 1860
(D) 1870

Answer ⇒ D

19. The banker took the sheet from the table and

(A) tore
(B) read
(C) threw away
(D) burnt

Answer ⇒ B

20. Fifteen years confinement had taught him to sit.

(A) idle
(B) silently
(C) actively
(D) motionless

Answer ⇒ D

21. After 3 O’clock the banker went towards.

(A) home
(B) market
(C) kitchen
(D) the garden

Answer ⇒ D

22. Fifteen years before the banker had too many

(A) money
(B) pounds
(C) millions
(D) dollars

Answer ⇒ C

23. Execution kills

(A) soon
(B) at once
(C) in no moment
(D) instantly

Answer ⇒ B

24. To avoid unneccessary rumours the banker locked the paper

(A) in his box
(B) in his almirah
(C) in his drawer
(D) in his safe

Answer ⇒ B

25. Capital punishment kills by

(A) slowly
(B) degrees
(C) hanging
(D) instantly

Answer ⇒ B

26. The lawyer was a young man of about.

(A) twenty five
(B) twenty
(C) twenty one
(D) forty

Answer ⇒ A

27. It was decided that the lawyer must under go his

(A) home
(B) office
(C) court
(D) imprisonment

Answer ⇒ D

28. In the second year of the imprisonment the paino was heard

(A) more
(B) more and more
(C) long
(D) no longer

Answer ⇒ D

29. In the second half of the sixth year the prisoner began to study

(A) Geography
(B) Science
(C) Language
(D) Economics

Answer ⇒ C

30. In the tenth year the lawyer read only

(A) History
(B) Philosophy
(C) Politics
(D) New Testament

Answer ⇒ D

31. I spoke to rajan about my visit to mysore.

(A) I spoke to Rajan about my visit to Mysore.
(B) I spoke to Rajan about my visits to Mysore.
(C) I spoke to Rajan about my visit to Mysore!
(D) I spoke to Rajan about my visit to Mysore.

Answer ⇒ D

32. We went to delhi university via aruna asaf ali marg.

(A) We went to Delhi University via Aruna asaf ali Marg.
(B) We went to Delhi University via Aruna Asaf Ali Marg.
(C) We went to delhi university via Aruna Asaf Ali Marg.
(D) We went to delhi University via Aruna Asaf ali marg.

Answer ⇒ B

33. Sita is pretty. Meena is pretty.

(A) Sita is as pretty as Meena.
(B) Sita is not pretty as Meena.
(C) Sita is pretty but Meena is not.
(D) Sita is more pretty than Meena.

Answer ⇒ A

34. The old man is very weak. He cannot walk.

(A) The old man is to weak to walk.
(B) The old man was too weak to walk.
(C) The old man is too weak to walk.
(D) The old man is so weak to walk.

Answer ⇒ C

35. उसकी आवाज बहुत प्यारी है ।

(A) His voice is very sweet.
(B) His voice was very sweet.
(C) Her voice has sweet.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

36. मैंने एक सपना देखा ।

(A) I see a dream.
(B) I saw a dream.
(C) I was seen an dream.
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

37. हम विधार्थी है ।

(A) We are students.
(B) We is students.
(C) We have student.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ A

38. उसे कठिन परिश्रम करना पड़ता है ।

(A) He has work hard.
(B) He has very work hard
(C) He has to work hard.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ C

39. ईमानदारी सबसे अछि निति है ।

(A) Honesty the best policy.
(B) Honesty is the best policy.
(C) Honesty has the best policy.
(D) None of these.

Answer ⇒ B

40. Taj mahal is built of ……….. marble.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) no article

Answer ⇒ D

41. He is ………. European.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) no article

Answer ⇒ A

42. Let us play ……….. chess.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) no article

Answer ⇒ D

43. The boy is interested ……… painting.

(A) at
(B) in
(C) to
(D) for

Answer ⇒ D

44. He felt pity ………. the poor.

(A) to
(B) In
(C) for
(D) of

Answer ⇒ C

45. He went to the village ….. foot.

(A) on
(B) from
(C) by
(D) with

Answer ⇒ A

46. Each of the boys ……… been given a book.

(A) is
(B) are
(C) has
(D) have

Answer ⇒ C

47. A committee ………. appointed to study the situation.

(A) was
(B) were
(C) has
(D) have

Answer ⇒ A

48. I helped the beggar.

(A). The beggar were helped by me.
(B) The beggar was help by me.
(C) The beggar was help for me.
(D) The beggar was helped by me.

Answer ⇒ C

49. He has bought a house.

(A) A house has been bought for him.
(B) A house has been bought him.
(C) A house has been bought by him.
(D) A house has been bought with him.

Answer ⇒ C

50. She was loved by her father

(A) Her father loved her.
(B) Her father love her.
(C) Her father loved by her.
(D) Her father loved me.

Answer ⇒ A

51. The bet was struck for and amount of …………… Million roubles.

(A) two
(B) three
(C) four
(D) five

Answer ⇒ A

52. Halku and Munni were always in

(A) debt
(B) need
(C) pain
(D) comfort

Answer ⇒ A

53. The porter is wearing a ………. ………. cap.

(A) black
(B) blue
(C) gray
(D) white

Answer ⇒ A

54. ‘Ode on Solitude’ has been written by

(A) Walter de la Mane
(B) John Keats
(C) William Wordsworth
(D) Alexander Pope

Answer ⇒ D

55. “Thinner than a Crescent’ has been written by

(A) Vidyapati
(B) Walter de la Mare
(C) William Cowper
(D) Laxmi Prasad Devkota

Answer ⇒ A

56. ‘Like a bird his heart is twittering’ is from.

(A) koel
(B) Martha
(C) The Sleeping Porter
(D) The Polythene Bag

Answer ⇒ C

57. Halku and Munni had saved money to buy a

(A) heater
(B) shawl
(C) blanket
(D) quilti

Answer ⇒ C

58. Allergy is a …… of the human immune system.

(A) disease
(B) symptom
(C) malfunction
(D) miscalculation

Answer ⇒ C

59. Sun and Moon are the names of

(A) Guests
(B) Children
(C) Adults
(D) Servants

Answer ⇒ B

60. The mother in ‘Two Horizons’ was …………… to read the letter of her daughter.

(A) disturbed
(B) angry
(C) jealous
(D) delighted

Answer ⇒ C

61. R.C Hutchinson has written

(A) Me and The Ecology Bit
(B) Acceptance Speech
(C) The Pace for Living
(D) Once upon a Time

Answer ⇒ C

62. In ‘The Pace for Living’ the author saw a:

(A) movie
(B) dance
(C) play
(D) football match

Answer ⇒ B

63. ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’, has been authored by:

(A) R.C. Hutchinson
(B) Mahadevi Verma
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Jon Lexau

Answer ⇒ D

64. Which one is not one of the slogans in ‘Me and The Ecology Bit’:

(A) Save Earth
(B) Save Tree
(C) Save Mountain
(D) Save Water

Answer ⇒ B

65. Mahadevi Verma was bsically:

(A) a dramatist
(B) a novelist
(C) a poetess
(D) a reporter

Answer ⇒ B

66. In the story written by Mahadevi Verma ‘Gillu’ was a :

(A) Crwo
(B) Squirrel
(C) Parrot
(D) Peacock

Answer ⇒ C

67. Satyajit Ray was a well-known

(A) actor
(B) film director
(C) singer
(D) artist

Answer ⇒ C

68. According to the essay ‘What is wrong with Indian Films’, the average American film is a/an :

(A) bad model
(B) average model
(C) good model
(D) excellent model

Answer ⇒ A

69. ‘Aung San Suu Kyi’, was born in :

(A) Russia
(B) London
(C) Rangoon
(D) America

Answer ⇒ B

70. Aung San Suu Kyi; won the nobel prize in the field of:

(A) Peace
(B) Science
(C) Literature
(D) Economics

Answer ⇒ A

71. Tiony Morrison received the Nobel Prize in:

(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1991
(D) 1993

Answer ⇒ D

72. ‘Once upon a time there was an old woman. Blind wise’ has been taken from:

(A) A Blind and Wise Woman
(B) Acceptance of Speech
(C) Once Upon a Time
(D) An Old Woman

Answer ⇒ C

73. Who has written ‘The Unity of Indian Culutre’?

(A) Tony Morrison
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) Trinath Mishra
(D) Humayun Kabir

Answer ⇒ D

74. According to the writer of ‘The Unity of Indian Culture’ the …… were regarded as the earliest invaders of the land :

(A) Aryans
(B) Sakas
(C) Greeks
(D) British In

Answer ⇒ A

75. The story written by ‘Leo Tolstoy’ is

(A) Little Girls and Little Boys
(B) Little Girls Wiser Than Men
(C) Little Girls Cleverer Than Men
(D) Little Girls Smarter Than Men

Answer ⇒ B

76. Leo Tolstoy’s story is about:

(A) two girls
(B) two boys
(C) thico guls
(D) three boys

Answer ⇒ A

77. “God Made The Country; has been composed by:

(A) William Wordsworth
(B) William Shakespeare
(C) William Cowper
(D) Williarn Blake

Answer ⇒ B

78. According to the poem ‘God made the Country’, Man trade :

(A) walls
(B) villages
(C) towns
(D) roads

Answer ⇒ B

79. poem written in fourteen lines is called :

(A) an ode
(B) an elegy
(C) a sonnet
(D) a lyric

Answer ⇒ D

80. According to the poet of ‘ode on Solitude; a happy man is satisfied with:

(A) a few acres of inherited land
(B) more acres of inherited land
(C) a few crores of inherited money
(D) a lot inherited property

Answer ⇒ A

81. Burnt ‘Polythene Bag’ exudes :

(A) Pungent smell
(B) Pure smell
(C) Pleasant smell
(D) Peculiar smell

Answer ⇒ A

82. Vidyapati belongs to :

(A) Mathura
(B) Mahisi
(C) Madhubani
(D) Masaurhi

Answer ⇒ D

83. “The Empty Heart’speaks about:

(A) Happiness
(B) Greed
(C) Sorrow
(D) Fear

Answer ⇒ C

84. ‘The Sleeping Porter’ carries a load of:

(A) twenty kilos
(B) twenty five kilos
(C) thirty kilos
(D) thirty five kilos

Answer ⇒ B

85. Who is the main character in the story ‘January Night’ ?

(A) Veekhu
(B) Halku
(C) Shekhu
(D) Harkhu

Answer ⇒ C

86. ‘Allergy’ has been written by:

(A) P.S. Singh
(B) S.K. Singh
(C) S.P. Singh
(D) P.K. Singh

Answer ⇒ D

87. “The Bet’ is a story about :

(A) a banker and a doctor
(B) a lawyer and a doctor
(C) a banker and a lawyer
(D) a doctor and a farmer

Answer ⇒ C

88. In ‘Quality’ the work of shoe making has been referred to as:

(A) a sil
(B) an art
(C) a performance
(D) a profession

Answer ⇒ C

89. The real cook in the story ‘Sun and Moon’ is :

(A) Sun
(B) Minnie
(C) Moon
(D) Ginnie

Answer ⇒ C

90. The bond between the daughter and the mother in the story ‘Two Horizons’ is :

(A) Enotional
(B) Intimate
(C) ffectionate
(D) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

91. Choose the correct passive form of: They are going to perform a drama:

(A) A drama is going to be performed by them.
(B) A drama is going to perform by them.
(C) A drama is to be performed by them.
(D) A drama is going to perform.

Answer ⇒ A

92. Choose the correct passive form of: Somebody stole my pen:

(A) Somebody has stolen my pen.
(B) My pen was stolen.
(C) My pen has been stolen.
(D) Somebody was stealing my pen.

Answer ⇒ B

93. Choose the correct passive form of: ‘The news shocked me’:

(A) I am shocked at the news.
(B) I was shocked at the news.
(C) I have been shocked at the news.
(D) I was being shocked at the news.

Answer ⇒ B

94. Pummy said, “I want to buy a car.”

(A) Pummy said that I want to buy a car.
(B) Pummy said that she wanted to buy a car.
(C) Pummy said that she wants to buy a car.
(D) Pummy said that I wanted to buy a car.

Answer ⇒ B

95. Raunak says, “I shall go to Delhi.”

(A) Raunak said that I shall go to Delhi.
(B) Raunak said that he will go to Delhi.
(C) Raunak says that he will go to Delhi.
(D) Raunak says that he would go to Delhi.

Answer ⇒ C

96. Ankur said, “Men are mortal.”

(A) Ankur said that men were mortal.
(B) Ankur said that men are mortal.
(C) Ankur said that men are mortal.
(D) Ankur told that men may be mortal.

Answer ⇒ B

97. He will be.. ………. a match :

(A) played
(B) play
(C) playing
(D) plays

Answer ⇒ B

98. Slow and steady………. the race:

(A) wina
(B) won
(C) wins
(D) winning

Answer ⇒ B

99. Either Amit or Sumit ……… done it :

(A) have
(B) had been
(C) has
(D) was

Answer ⇒ B

100. This is entirely …….. you and me :

(A) between
(B) among
(C) amidst
(D) in

Answer ⇒ A

 

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like