6. Two Horizons –Birapani Mohanty

Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF

1. Who is the author of “Two Horizons”?

(A) John Galsworthy
(B) Katherine Mansfield
(C) Binapani Mohanty
(D) Anton Chekov

 Answer ⇒ C

2. The features of two letters are simple exchange of ………… between a mother and an educated middle class daughter?

(A) Anger & tears
(B) Sadness & Illness
(C) Love & affection
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ C

3. Which of the following is the language format of “Two Horizons’?

(A) New
(B) Old
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

4. What did the mother feel after going through her daughter’s letter?

(A) Felt Sorrow
(B) Felt very happy
(C) Felt anger
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

5. What did the daughter learn from her mother?

(A) Her secret of laughter from his mother
(B) Her secret of sadness from her mother
(C) Her secret of borrow from her mother
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ A

6. The letters are exchanged between a mother and

(A) Son
(B) Father
(C) Daughter
(D) Mother-in-law

 Answer ⇒ C

7. In her letter, the daughter says that she tried her best to follow her ……………… advice in her married life.

(A) Father’s
(B) Brother’s
(C) Mother’s.
(D) Sister’s

 Answer ⇒ C

8. The daughter is filled with a sense of… ………. and emptiness.

(A) Tiredness
(B) Sleepiness
(C) Greed
(D) Poverty

 Answer ⇒ A

9. The daughter asks her mother why she is not able to attain the satisfaction her mother experienced in her … life.

(A) Lonely
(B) Married
(C) Widowed
(D) Short

 Answer ⇒ B

10. According to the mother, a sense of …………….. cannot be bought or gifted to someone.

(A) Loss
(B) Gain
(C) Sadness
(D) Fulfillment

 Answer ⇒ D

11. Binapani Mohanty is a …………….. .

(A) Oriya writer
(B) Bangla writer
(C) Russian writer
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ A

12. “Two Horizons’ is a corrospondence between … ………..

(A) two persons
(B) a mother and her daughter
(C) two friends
(D) two girls

 Answer ⇒ B

13. How many letters are there in “Two Horizons’?

(A) 1.
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4.

 Answer ⇒ B

14. What is the bond between the mother and her daughter ?

(A) of love
(B) of coldness
(C) of weariness
(D) of currage and hope

 Answer ⇒ A

15. In ‘Two Horizons’ the daughter is very hardworking but feel weariness and emptiness. Why?

(A) due to unfulfilment of happiness
(B) due to unfulfilled dreams
(C) due to hard work
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ B

16. What does the mother teach her daughter?

(A) not to do hard work
(B) to remove fatigue
(C) to live between unfulfilment and fulfilment seeking withinherself
(D) none of these

 Answer ⇒ C

17. Binapani Mohanty was born in

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1826
(D) 1836

 Answer ⇒ B

18. Who won the Orissa Sahitya Akademy Award and Sahitya Akademy Award for ‘Pata Dei’ in 1990 ? .

(A) Katherine Mansfield
(B) Binapani Mohanty
(C) Ģiridhar Jha
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

19. The line at which the earth’s surface and the sky appear to meet.

(A) zest
(B) existence
(C) horizon
(D) None of these

 Answer ⇒ B

20. The mother felt tired after reading the

(A) husband’s letter
(B) daughter’s letter
(C) Both ii
(D) Noņe

 Answer ⇒ B

21. The dai8 hter admires her mother’s undiminished

(A) grievances
(B) fear
(C) grieve
(D) enthusiasm

 Answer ⇒ D

Class 10th English Objective Question

 S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 The Pace For Living 
 2  Me And The Ecology Bit 
 3 Gillu 
 4 What Is Wrong with Indian Film 
 5 Acceptance speech 
 6 Once Upon A Time 
 7 The Unity Of Indian Culture 
 8 Little Girl Wiser Than Man
 S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
 1 God Made The Country
 2 Ode On Solitude
 3 Polythene Bag 
 4 Thinner Than A Crescent
 5 The Empty Heart
 6 Koel
 7 The Sleeping Porter
 8 Martha
 S.N   Supplementry English Reader -II
 1 The January Night
 2 Allergy
 3 The Bet
 4 Quality
 5 Sun And Moon
 6 Two Horizones
 7 Love Defiled
Bihar Board ( BSEB ) PDF
You might also like